Benedykt
From the Latin for "blessed", and it goes only to boys. Around 6,000 Poles carry it, uncommon enough that meeting one tends to stick with you.
Benedykt Pronunciation
Benedykt is pronounced be-NE-dihkt (/bɛˈnɛdɨkt/).
What Benedykt means
Where Benedykt comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Benedykt reaches Polish from the Latin Benedictus, built from bene, meaning well, and dicere, to speak. The literal sense is closer to well spoken of, and from that grew the meaning Polish speakers know: błogosławiony, blessed. The name arrived with the Church and stayed.
Saint Benedict of Nursia, who wrote the monastic rule in the sixth century, gave the name its long institutional life across Europe. Sixteen popes have carried it since. A boy named Benedykt in a Kraków class register sits among the Jakubs and Antonis, his name older than most around it.
The name bends easily. Benek does the daily work, the form a friend uses, and Benedykta serves as its feminine cross-form. Each keeps the root intact.
So the meaning holds. Whatever a Benedykt does with his life, the name still says blessed, still traces back to bene dicere, well spoken.
When Benedykt celebrates name day
Benedykt appears 19 times in the Polish name day calendar, 5 of them as a main name, the first on 12 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 79 days12 JanuaryTuesday in 2027
-
in 109 days11 FebruaryThursday in 2027
-
in 115 days17 FebruaryWednesday in 2027
-
in 149 days23 MarchTuesday in 2027
-
in 153 days27 MarchSaturday in 2027
-
in 160 days3 AprilSaturday in 2027
-
in 187 days30 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 195 days8 MaySaturday in 2027
-
in 198 days11 MayTuesday in 2027
-
in 259 days11 JulySunday in 2027
-
in 261 days13 JulyTuesday in 2027
-
in 264 days16 JulyFriday in 2027
-
in 269 days21 JulyWednesday in 2027
-
in 19 days13 NovemberFriday in 2026
How many people are named Benedykt
1 in 3497 men in Poland is named Benedykt. 6,104 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #449 among male names.
Benedykt's popularity over time
37 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #409 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2011.
Where parents choose Benedykt
Benedykt is most popular in Lesser Poland, 76% above the national average (37 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+68%) and Lower Silesian (+38%). It is least common in West Pomeranian and Lubusz, 74% and 56% below average respectively.
-
Lesser Poland
+76%1 in 6,133 babies
-
Masovian
+68%1 in 6,441 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+38%1 in 7,857 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−74%1 in 42,213 babies
-
Lubusz
−56%1 in 24,829 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−55%1 in 24,113 babies
-
Lesser Poland+76% 37 born1 in 6,133 babies+76%
-
Masovian+68% 55 born1 in 6,441 babies+68%
-
Lower Silesian+38% 20 born1 in 7,857 babies+38%
-
Silesian+38% 29 born1 in 7,848 babies+38%
-
Warmian-Masurian+5% 7 born1 in 10,256 babies+5%
-
Pomeranian+3% 14 born1 in 10,523 babies+3%
-
Lublin−16% 8 born1 in 12,834 babies−16%
-
Greater Poland−20% 16 born1 in 13,453 babies−20%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−51% 5 born1 in 21,876 babies−51%
-
Subcarpathian−55% 5 born1 in 24,113 babies−55%
-
Lubusz−56% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−56%
-
West Pomeranian−74% 2 born1 in 42,213 babies−74%
Benedykt as a middle name
Benedykt is a first name for 6,104 men in Poland and a middle name for another 7,878, a 44/56 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 111th, between Romuald (7,947) and Marcel (7,842).
-
#109 Nikodem8,103
-
#110 Romuald7,947
-
#111 Benedykt7,878
-
#112 Marcel7,842
-
#113 Joachim7,841