Marcel
A Latin name tied to Mars, the god of war: at root it means "little warrior". It rings familiar across Poland and still gets handed out steadily, though a little less each year than at its 2010s peak.
Marcel Pronunciation
Marcel is pronounced MAHR-tsel (/ˈmart͡sɛl/).
What Marcel means
Where Marcel comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Marcel comes from the Latin Marcellus, a diminutive of Marcus, and Marcus reaches back to Mars, the Roman god of war. That link is how the reading "dedicated to Mars," or "little warrior," settled onto the name. The diminutive ending softened a soldier's word into something a child could hold.
France lent the name much of its fame. Marcel Proust wrote enormous novels about memory, and Marcel Marceau performed mime on stage for decades, saying nothing and holding audiences anyway. It traveled well because it stayed short and clear in many mouths.
In Poland it has close variants. A girl in the same school class register might be marcela or marcelina, cousins built on the same Latin stem. Read the three together and the family is plain.
The warrior sense is old now, and it sits lightly. A boy named Marcel is rarely pictured with a spear. What stays is the Latin root, Marcellus, and its small salute to Mars.
When Marcel celebrates name day
Marcel appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 14 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Marcel
1 in 265 men in Poland is named Marcel. 80,491 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #139 among male names.
Marcel's popularity over time
2,252 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #34 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Marcel
Marcel is most popular in Holy Cross, 43% above the national average (822 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lublin (+27%) and Podlaskie (+24%). It is least common in Silesian and Subcarpathian, 26% and 25% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+43%1 in 67 babies
-
Lublin
+27%1 in 75 babies
-
Podlaskie
+24%1 in 77 babies
-
Silesian
−26%1 in 131 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−25%1 in 129 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−14%1 in 112 babies
-
Holy Cross+43% 822 born1 in 67 babies+43%
-
Lublin+27% 1,360 born1 in 75 babies+27%
-
Podlaskie+24% 849 born1 in 77 babies+24%
-
Warmian-Masurian+17% 876 born1 in 82 babies+17%
-
Greater Poland+17% 2,623 born1 in 82 babies+17%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+15% 1,308 born1 in 84 babies+15%
-
West Pomeranian+2% 899 born1 in 94 babies+2%
-
Łódź+2% 1,337 born1 in 95 babies+2%
-
Masovian+1% 3,737 born1 in 95 babies+1%
-
Pomeranian±0% 1,530 born1 in 96 babies±0%
-
Lubusz−1% 511 born1 in 97 babies−1%
-
Lesser Poland−11% 2,108 born1 in 108 babies−11%
-
Opole−12% 422 born1 in 109 babies−12%
-
Lower Silesian−14% 1,407 born1 in 112 babies−14%
-
Subcarpathian−25% 934 born1 in 129 babies−25%
-
Silesian−26% 1,739 born1 in 131 babies−26%
Marcel as a middle name
Marcel is a first name for 80,491 men in Poland and a middle name for another 7,842, a 91/9 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 112th, between Benedykt (7,878) and Joachim (7,841).
-
#110 Romuald7,947
-
#111 Benedykt7,878
-
#112 Marcel7,842
-
#113 Joachim7,841
-
#114 Gerard7,771