August
Still rare enough that most Poles have never met one, and it goes only to boys, yet the number of newborns keeps climbing, with more last year than in years past. At root it's Latin, carrying the sense of "majestic, venerable".
August Pronunciation
August is pronounced ah-OO-goost (/aˈugust/).
What August means
Where August comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name August grows from the Latin augustus, an adjective the Romans reserved for what was venerable and majestic. In 27 BC the Senate handed the word to Octavian as a title, and Augustus became the first Roman emperor. The eighth month still carries his honorific.
German and Scandinavian families took to the name long before it settled in Poland, where it often arrives through its saintly variant, Augustyn. That form points back to Augustine of Hippo, the theologian whose writings shaped Western Christianity. The feminine Augusta belongs to the same root, dostojny and majestatyczny in Polish, dignified and grand.
There is a plainness to it now. August is short. It fills a line on an official form at the urząd without fuss. The sense of majesty has not vanished. What remains, underneath, is that Latin augustus: venerable.
When August celebrates name day
August appears 6 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 28 February.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named August
1 in 23304 men in Poland is named August. 916 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #996 among male names.
August's popularity over time
31 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #434 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2006.
Where parents choose August
August is most popular in Masovian, 132% above the national average (48 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+35%) and Lesser Poland (+28%). It is least common in Lublin and Łódź, 67% and 59% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+132%1 in 7,381 babies
-
Greater Poland
+35%1 in 12,661 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+28%1 in 13,348 babies
-
Lublin
−67%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Łódź
−59%1 in 42,239 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−45%1 in 31,427 babies
-
Masovian+132% 48 born1 in 7,381 babies+132%
-
Greater Poland+35% 17 born1 in 12,661 babies+35%
-
Lesser Poland+28% 17 born1 in 13,348 babies+28%
-
Pomeranian+28% 11 born1 in 13,393 babies+28%
-
Subcarpathian+14% 8 born1 in 15,071 babies+14%
-
Opole+12% 3 born1 in 15,365 babies+12%
-
Silesian−10% 12 born1 in 18,965 babies−10%
-
Lower Silesian−45% 5 born1 in 31,427 babies−45%
-
Łódź−59% 3 born1 in 42,239 babies−59%
-
Lublin−67% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−67%
August as a middle name
August is a first name for 916 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,855, a 33/67 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 182nd, between Maurycy (1,865) and Mieszko (1,782).
-
#180 Zygfryd1,911
-
#181 Maurycy1,865
-
#182 August1,855
-
#183 Mieszko1,782
-
#184 Erwin1,769