Anthony
The English spelling of Antoni, Latin at root, with the sense "priceless one". Only about 2,200 men in Poland carry it, so most people here have never met one, and it stays exclusively a boy's name.
Anthony Pronunciation
What Anthony means
Where Anthony comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Anthony comes to us through Latin, from the Roman family name Antonius. That family was old and widespread, and its name traveled across the empire with the people who carried it. The meaning often attached to it, "priceless one," came later. Scholars never settled on what Antonius first meant, so the sense of something excellent and priceless was fixed to the name over the centuries rather than carried from the start.
In English the name spread partly through Saint Anthony of Padua, the thirteenth-century preacher still asked to help find lost things. English speakers gave it the "th" sound and the spelling Anthony, while Poland kept the older shape: Antoni.
From Antoni come the forms a Polish child actually hears: Antek in the schoolyard, Tolek from a grandmother, Antonina for a girl who shares the root.
The Latin root gave the frame. Read a class register in any Polish school and an Antoni will likely be there, next to an Antek who is the same boy. Poland filled the name with a sense of the priceless and the wybitny.
How many people are named Anthony
1 in 9624 men in Poland is named Anthony. 2,218 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #681 among male names.
Anthony's popularity over time
20 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #507 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Anthony
Anthony is most popular in Lower Silesian, 141% above the national average (17 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lublin (+95%) and Warmian-Masurian (+86%). It is least common in Pomeranian and Łódź, 70% and 65% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+141%1 in 9,243 babies
-
Lublin
+95%1 in 11,408 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+86%1 in 11,966 babies
-
Pomeranian
−70%1 in 73,661 babies
-
Łódź
−65%1 in 63,359 babies
-
Silesian
−51%1 in 45,517 babies
-
Lower Silesian+141% 17 born1 in 9,243 babies+141%
-
Lublin+95% 9 born1 in 11,408 babies+95%
-
Warmian-Masurian+86% 6 born1 in 11,966 babies+86%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+63% 8 born1 in 13,672 babies+63%
-
Subcarpathian+48% 8 born1 in 15,071 babies+48%
-
Lesser Poland+47% 15 born1 in 15,128 babies+47%
-
Holy Cross−20% 2 born1 in 27,717 babies−20%
-
West Pomeranian−21% 3 born1 in 28,142 babies−21%
-
Masovian−25% 12 born1 in 29,522 babies−25%
-
Podlaskie−32% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−32%
-
Greater Poland−38% 6 born1 in 35,874 babies−38%
-
Silesian−51% 5 born1 in 45,517 babies−51%
-
Łódź−65% 2 born1 in 63,359 babies−65%
-
Pomeranian−70% 2 born1 in 73,661 babies−70%
Anthony as a middle name
Anthony is a first name for 2,218 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,536, a 59/41 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 189th, between Walter (1,619) and Singh (1,526).
-
#187 Ariel1,658
-
#188 Walter1,619
-
#189 Anthony1,536
-
#190 Singh1,526
-
#191 William1,504