Antoni
A Latin name that reaches back to the Greek anthos, "flower", though it has long carried the sense of "priceless". Today it sits among the hundred most-given boys' names in Poland, common enough that you almost certainly know an Antoni.
Antoni Pronunciation
Antoni is pronounced ahn-TO-nyee (/anˈtɔɲi/).
What Antoni means
Where Antoni comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Antoni descends from the Latin Antonius, the name of an old Roman family, the gens Antonia. The Romans carried it long before anyone fixed a meaning to it, and its earliest sense is lost. Later readers linked it to the Greek word anthos, meaning flower, and that is how the gloss "kwiat" came to sit beside the name. A second reading gave it the sense of priceless, nieoceniony, something that cannot be reckoned in coin.
Whatever the origin, the name found a home in Poland through Saint Anthony of Padua, whose feast falls on 13 June and who is still asked to help find what has gone missing. His imieniny fills church calendars each summer. From Antoni grew a whole household of forms: the feminine Antonina and its older cousin Antanina, and the softer Antosia, Tosia, and Tola.
Read a school register in any Polish town and Tosia will likely sit a few desks from an Antoni. The name shortens easily and wears well. Its Latin root stays fixed while the meanings, flower and priceless, ride alongside it.
When Antoni celebrates name day
Antoni appears 31 times in the Polish name day calendar, 6 of them as a main name, the first on 9 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 79 days12 JanuaryTuesday in 2027
-
in 104 days6 FebruarySaturday in 2027
-
in 105 days7 FebruarySunday in 2027
-
in 110 days12 FebruaryFriday in 2027
-
in 116 days18 FebruaryThursday in 2027
-
in 127 days1 MarchMonday in 2027
-
in 134 days8 MarchMonday in 2027
-
in 142 days16 MarchTuesday in 2027
-
in 160 days3 AprilSaturday in 2027
-
in 166 days9 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 167 days10 AprilSaturday in 2027
-
in 225 days7 JuneMonday in 2027
-
in 230 days12 JuneSaturday in 2027
-
in 253 days5 JulyMonday in 2027
-
in 257 days9 JulyFriday in 2027
-
in 258 days10 JulySaturday in 2027
-
in 273 days25 JulySunday in 2027
-
in 276 days28 JulyWednesday in 2027
-
in 313 days3 SeptemberFriday in 2027
-
in 320 days10 SeptemberFriday in 2027
-
in 333 days23 SeptemberThursday in 2027
-
in 364 days24 OctoberSunday in 2027
-
in 37 days1 DecemberTuesday in 2026
-
in 49 days13 DecemberSunday in 2026
-
in 51 days15 DecemberTuesday in 2026
How many people are named Antoni
1 in 123 men in Poland is named Antoni. 173,316 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #84 among male names.
Antoni's popularity over time
5,253 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #2 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Antoni
Antoni is most popular in Holy Cross, 27% above the national average (1,552 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lublin (+16%) and Subcarpathian (+11%). It is least common in Pomeranian and Silesian, 12% and 10% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+27%1 in 36 babies
-
Lublin
+16%1 in 39 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+11%1 in 41 babies
-
Pomeranian
−12%1 in 51 babies
-
Silesian
−10%1 in 50 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−7%1 in 49 babies
-
Holy Cross+27% 1,552 born1 in 36 babies+27%
-
Lublin+16% 2,634 born1 in 39 babies+16%
-
Subcarpathian+11% 2,950 born1 in 41 babies+11%
-
Łódź+8% 3,033 born1 in 42 babies+8%
-
Warmian-Masurian+5% 1,666 born1 in 43 babies+5%
-
West Pomeranian+5% 1,949 born1 in 43 babies+5%
-
Masovian+1% 7,906 born1 in 45 babies+1%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−1% 2,391 born1 in 46 babies−1%
-
Greater Poland−1% 4,687 born1 in 46 babies−1%
-
Lubusz−2% 1,070 born1 in 46 babies−2%
-
Lesser Poland−2% 4,905 born1 in 46 babies−2%
-
Opole−3% 991 born1 in 47 babies−3%
-
Podlaskie−6% 1,359 born1 in 48 babies−6%
-
Lower Silesian−7% 3,221 born1 in 49 babies−7%
-
Silesian−10% 4,536 born1 in 50 babies−10%
-
Pomeranian−12% 2,863 born1 in 51 babies−12%
Antoni as a middle name
Antoni is a first name for 173,316 men in Poland and a middle name for another 150,754, a 53/47 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 19th, between Tadeusz (165,202) and Franciszek (145,791).
-
#17 Kazimierz165,333
-
#18 Tadeusz165,202
-
#19 Antoni150,754
-
#20 Franciszek145,791
-
#21 Marian145,747