Aleks
From the Greek for "defender of men", a trimmer take on Aleksander. In Poland it goes only to boys and stays uncommon enough that meeting one sticks with you, sitting near the 380th most-given name.
Aleks Pronunciation
Aleks is pronounced AH-leks (/ˈalɛks/).
What Aleks means
Where Aleks comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Aleks is a short form of Aleksander, and Aleksander comes from the Greek Alexandros. The name joins alexein, to defend, with andros, man, and the reading that falls out is defender of men. Greek writers already used Alexandros as a second name for Paris of Troy, so the word had a long life before it reached any Polish register.
In Poland the name sits inside a small family. Aleksander is the full masculine form, aleksandrs a neighbouring variant, and Aleksandra the feminine grown from the same root. Closer to the ground are Olek and Oleś, the diminutives a household actually says out loud. Read a class register in Gdańsk and you may find an Aleks two seats from an Aleksandra.
The short meaning stays honest to the Greek. Defender of men is not a gloss added centuries later; it lives in alexein and andros themselves. The roots hold. A boy called Olek keeps that same defender in a smaller shape.
How many people are named Aleks
1 in 2475 men in Poland is named Aleks. 8,674 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #386 among male names.
Aleks's popularity over time
178 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #197 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Aleks
Aleks is most popular in West Pomeranian, 81% above the national average (130 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+56%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+24%). It is least common in Opole and Łódź, 44% and 34% below average respectively.
-
West Pomeranian
+81%1 in 649 babies
-
Greater Poland
+56%1 in 755 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+24%1 in 951 babies
-
Opole
−44%1 in 2,095 babies
-
Łódź
−34%1 in 1,785 babies
-
Silesian
−28%1 in 1,637 babies
-
West Pomeranian+81% 130 born1 in 649 babies+81%
-
Greater Poland+56% 285 born1 in 755 babies+56%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+24% 115 born1 in 951 babies+24%
-
Lubusz+18% 50 born1 in 993 babies+18%
-
Pomeranian+1% 126 born1 in 1,169 babies+1%
-
Masovian±0% 301 born1 in 1,177 babies±0%
-
Holy Cross±0% 47 born1 in 1,179 babies±0%
-
Lower Silesian−3% 130 born1 in 1,209 babies−3%
-
Lublin−3% 85 born1 in 1,208 babies−3%
-
Warmian-Masurian−12% 54 born1 in 1,330 babies−12%
-
Lesser Poland−18% 159 born1 in 1,427 babies−18%
-
Subcarpathian−21% 81 born1 in 1,488 babies−21%
-
Podlaskie−21% 44 born1 in 1,495 babies−21%
-
Silesian−28% 139 born1 in 1,637 babies−28%
-
Łódź−34% 71 born1 in 1,785 babies−34%
-
Opole−44% 22 born1 in 2,095 babies−44%
Aleks as a middle name
Aleks is a first name for 8,674 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,060, an 89/11 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 225th, between Mark (1,071) and Bonifacy (1,043).
-
#223 Oktawian1,105
-
#224 Mark1,071
-
#225 Aleks1,060
-
#226 Bonifacy1,043
-
#227 Christian1,028