Antonio
From Latin, carrying the sense of "priceless". Around 1,600 men and boys in Poland go by it, few enough that most people here will never meet one, though a small run of newborns each year keeps it going.
Antonio Pronunciation
Antonio is pronounced ahn-TO-nyo (/anˈtɔɲɔ/).
What Antonio means
Where Antonio comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Antonio goes back to Antonius, the name of an old Roman clan, the gens Antonia. Where that clan name came from, nobody can say for certain. Its roots may be Etruscan, and the Romans themselves already read it without a settled meaning.
The gloss "priceless, invaluable" arrived much later. Medieval scholars tied the name to Latin and Greek words for worth, and the reading of Antonio as something beyond price took hold. It was a pious fiction that outlasted the men who coined it.
Carried by Saint Anthony of Padua, whose feast falls on June 13th, the name became a fixture across Italy and Spain. In Poland it settles into Antoni, and for a daughter it turns into Antonina. Open a Polish class register today and an Antoś sits near the top of the list.
So the meaning is a story told after the fact. Antonio still means priceless.
How many people are named Antonio
1 in 13169 men in Poland is named Antonio. 1,621 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #769 among male names.
Antonio's popularity over time
26 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #462 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Antonio
Antonio is most popular in Opole, 121% above the national average (8 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+107%) and Lower Silesian (+62%). It is least common in Lublin and Subcarpathian, 75% and 37% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+121%1 in 5,762 babies
-
Pomeranian
+107%1 in 6,138 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+62%1 in 7,857 babies
-
Lublin
−75%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−37%1 in 20,094 babies
-
Masovian
−21%1 in 16,103 babies
-
Opole+121% 8 born1 in 5,762 babies+121%
-
Pomeranian+107% 24 born1 in 6,138 babies+107%
-
Lower Silesian+62% 20 born1 in 7,857 babies+62%
-
Lubusz+28% 5 born1 in 9,931 babies+28%
-
West Pomeranian+20% 8 born1 in 10,553 babies+20%
-
Lesser Poland+12% 20 born1 in 11,346 babies+12%
-
Greater Poland±0% 17 born1 in 12,661 babies±0%
-
Podlaskie−3% 5 born1 in 13,157 babies−3%
-
Silesian−5% 17 born1 in 13,387 babies−5%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−7% 8 born1 in 13,672 babies−7%
-
Łódź−20% 8 born1 in 15,840 babies−20%
-
Masovian−21% 22 born1 in 16,103 babies−21%
-
Subcarpathian−37% 6 born1 in 20,094 babies−37%
-
Lublin−75% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−75%
Antonio as a middle name
Antonio is a first name for 1,621 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,401, a 54/46 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 197th, between Richard (1,406) and Arnold (1,388).
-
#195 Jeremi1,424
-
#196 Richard1,406
-
#197 Antonio1,401
-
#198 Arnold1,388
-
#199 Christopher1,359