Sonia
From Greek, carrying the sense of "wisdom". It was busiest through the 2010s and has faded every year since, so a Sonia now feels uncommon rather than everyday.
Sonia Pronunciation
Sonia is pronounced SO-nyah (/ˈsɔɲa/).
What Sonia means
Where Sonia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Sonia grew out of Greek. It began as a short form of Sofia, and Sofia comes from sophia, the Greek word for wisdom. Russian speakers clipped Sofia down to Sonia, and the shorter form traveled until it stood on its own. In Polish that root idea is mądrość.
The name arrived in Poland with cousins. You will find it written Sonja and Sonya, the same sound spelled for different alphabets and different habits. A teacher reading a class register might pause once over which spelling a child uses before ticking the box.
The wisdom in Sonia is inherited rather than plain. Nobody looks at a baby and sees mądrość already there. That meaning sits inside the older Greek word, handed down through Sofia to its short form. Sonia holds onto it still, whether a parent writes Sonja or Sonya on the form.
How many people are named Sonia
1 in 1724 women in Poland is named Sonia. 13,077 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #327 among female names.
Sonia's popularity over time
58 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #331 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #327 name among living women, even as it slips to #331 among newborns.
Where parents choose Sonia
Sonia is most popular in Silesian, 60% above the national average (134 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Łódź (+46%) and Opole (+42%). It is least common in Lublin and Holy Cross, 52% and 46% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+60%1 in 1,698 babies
-
Łódź
+46%1 in 1,864 babies
-
Opole
+42%1 in 1,921 babies
-
Lublin
−52%1 in 5,704 babies
-
Holy Cross
−46%1 in 5,039 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−28%1 in 3,772 babies
-
Silesian+60% 134 born1 in 1,698 babies+60%
-
Łódź+46% 68 born1 in 1,864 babies+46%
-
Opole+42% 24 born1 in 1,921 babies+42%
-
Masovian+4% 135 born1 in 2,624 babies+4%
-
Lesser Poland+2% 85 born1 in 2,670 babies+2%
-
West Pomeranian−7% 29 born1 in 2,911 babies−7%
-
Podlaskie−9% 22 born1 in 2,990 babies−9%
-
Greater Poland−10% 71 born1 in 3,032 babies−10%
-
Subcarpathian−12% 39 born1 in 3,091 babies−12%
-
Lower Silesian−14% 50 born1 in 3,143 babies−14%
-
Pomeranian−17% 45 born1 in 3,274 babies−17%
-
Lubusz−18% 15 born1 in 3,310 babies−18%
-
Warmian-Masurian−24% 20 born1 in 3,590 babies−24%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−28% 29 born1 in 3,772 babies−28%
-
Holy Cross−46% 11 born1 in 5,039 babies−46%
-
Lublin−52% 18 born1 in 5,704 babies−52%
Sonia as a middle name
Sonia is a first name for 13,077 women in Poland and a middle name for another 3,110, an 81/19 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 169th, between Marzanna (3,124) and Ryszarda (3,030).
-
#167 Otylia3,219
-
#168 Marzanna3,124
-
#169 Sonia3,110
-
#170 Ryszarda3,030
-
#171 Zenona3,020