Otylia
A Latin name that carries the idea of inheritance: prosperity and the family land handed down. Around 5,000 Polish women answer to it, and meeting one sticks with you, since it sits just inside the country's top 500.
Otylia Pronunciation
Otylia is pronounced o-TIHL-yah (/ɔˈtɨlja/).
What Otylia means
Where Otylia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Otylia traces back to Latin, to the idea of an inheritance handed down a family line. The short meaning gathers there: prosperity, and the estate a child stands to receive. In Polish the sense runs blunter, dziedziczka rodu, heiress of the house, alongside ojcowizna, the father's land.
The variant Otolia keeps the same weight with a softer middle. From either form a household draws Tola. Tola is the everyday name, the one a girl answers to long before she can spell the rest.
One bearer fixed Otylia in recent Polish memory. Otylia Jędrzejczak won Olympic gold in the 200 metre butterfly at Athens in 2004, and the name returned to class registers afterward. A teacher reading it at the urząd or the school desk meets a word that once meant a patrimony. That is what it holds: prosperity, heritage, and a Latin root about what a family passes on.
When Otylia celebrates name day
Otylia appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 13 December.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Otylia
1 in 4296 women in Poland is named Otylia. 5,248 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #477 among female names.
Otylia's popularity over time
71 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #291 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Otylia
Otylia is most popular in Subcarpathian, 71% above the national average (51 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+26%) and Łódź (+18%). It is least common in Podlaskie and West Pomeranian, 82% and 33% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+71%1 in 2,364 babies
-
Pomeranian
+26%1 in 3,203 babies
-
Łódź
+18%1 in 3,425 babies
-
Podlaskie
−82%1 in 21,929 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−33%1 in 6,030 babies
-
Lublin
−21%1 in 5,134 babies
-
Subcarpathian+71% 51 born1 in 2,364 babies+71%
-
Pomeranian+26% 46 born1 in 3,203 babies+26%
-
Łódź+18% 37 born1 in 3,425 babies+18%
-
Greater Poland+9% 58 born1 in 3,711 babies+9%
-
Lesser Poland+5% 59 born1 in 3,846 babies+5%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+4% 28 born1 in 3,906 babies+4%
-
Holy Cross+2% 14 born1 in 3,960 babies+2%
-
Silesian−2% 55 born1 in 4,138 babies−2%
-
Warmian-Masurian−4% 17 born1 in 4,223 babies−4%
-
Lower Silesian−7% 36 born1 in 4,365 babies−7%
-
Lubusz−10% 11 born1 in 4,514 babies−10%
-
Opole−12% 10 born1 in 4,610 babies−12%
-
Masovian−14% 75 born1 in 4,724 babies−14%
-
Lublin−21% 20 born1 in 5,134 babies−21%
-
West Pomeranian−33% 14 born1 in 6,030 babies−33%
-
Podlaskie−82% 3 born1 in 21,929 babies−82%
Otylia as a middle name
Otylia is a first name for 5,248 women in Poland and a middle name for another 3,219, a 62/38 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 167th, between Marie (3,239) and Marzanna (3,124).
-
#165 Józefina3,256
-
#166 Marie3,239
-
#167 Otylia3,219
-
#168 Marzanna3,124
-
#169 Sonia3,110