Rozalia
Rozalia is on a clear comeback: more girls were given it last year than in any year since 2000, and the numbers keep climbing. The name means rose, the flower that also gives its short form Róża.
Rozalia Pronunciation
Rozalia is pronounced ro-ZAHL-yah (/rɔˈzalja/).
What Rozalia means
Where Rozalia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Rozalia grows from Slavic roots, and its short meaning stays close to the flower it names: the rose, róża in Polish. The word sits inside the name like a seed you can still see.
Polish speakers shorten it easily. Róża stands on its own as a name, and it also works as the warm, everyday form of the fuller Rozalia. There is a variant as well, rozaliia, another way the same name has been written down over time.
Picture the imieniny in early September, when a girl named Rozalia is given her day, some flowers, and a round of wishes from her family. On a school register the name looks formal and complete. Among the people who know her, she is simply Róża. The flower and the name never quite let go of each other, and the meaning holds steady: rose.
When Rozalia celebrates name day
Rozalia appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 4 September.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Rozalia
1 in 1018 women in Poland is named Rozalia. 22,142 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #264 among female names.
Rozalia's popularity over time
1,814 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #46 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Rozalia
Rozalia is most popular in Podlaskie, 70% above the national average (419 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+19%) and Pomeranian (+18%). It is least common in West Pomeranian and Holy Cross, 27% and 26% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+70%1 in 157 babies
-
Greater Poland
+19%1 in 225 babies
-
Pomeranian
+18%1 in 226 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−27%1 in 365 babies
-
Holy Cross
−26%1 in 360 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−25%1 in 356 babies
-
Podlaskie+70% 419 born1 in 157 babies+70%
-
Greater Poland+19% 957 born1 in 225 babies+19%
-
Pomeranian+18% 653 born1 in 226 babies+18%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+9% 448 born1 in 244 babies+9%
-
Subcarpathian+8% 488 born1 in 247 babies+8%
-
Masovian+1% 1,347 born1 in 263 babies+1%
-
Lublin−1% 382 born1 in 269 babies−1%
-
Lubusz−2% 182 born1 in 273 babies−2%
-
Lesser Poland−2% 831 born1 in 273 babies−2%
-
Warmian-Masurian−6% 253 born1 in 284 babies−6%
-
Łódź−10% 427 born1 in 297 babies−10%
-
Opole−13% 150 born1 in 307 babies−13%
-
Silesian−14% 733 born1 in 310 babies−14%
-
Lower Silesian−25% 442 born1 in 356 babies−25%
-
Holy Cross−26% 154 born1 in 360 babies−26%
-
West Pomeranian−27% 231 born1 in 365 babies−27%
Rozalia as a middle name
Rozalia is a first name for 22,142 women in Poland and a middle name for another 19,234, a 54/46 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 89th, between Martyna (20,318) and Laura (18,174).
-
#87 Angelika20,578
-
#88 Martyna20,318
-
#89 Rozalia19,234
-
#90 Laura18,174
-
#91 Amelia17,755