Amelia
A whole generation carries it: births crested in the 2000s and it still ranks among the names given most to girls today. The root is Greek, with the sense of someone hardworking and industrious.
Amelia Pronunciation
Amelia is pronounced ah-MEL-yah (/aˈmɛlja/).
What Amelia means
Where Amelia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Amelia reaches us with a Greek origin and a plain sense fixed to it: industrious, hardworking. In Polish that becomes pracowita gospodyni, a woman who runs her household well. The meaning grew up around the name over time rather than sitting inside its oldest root.
Two variants keep it company. Amalia trims it a little. Amaliia adds a second vowel and slows the middle. Say any of the three and the ear barely notices the switch, though the page shows the difference.
Picture a class register at the start of the school year. The teacher reads down the column and Amelia answers early, the letters neat and fast to say. The work stays in the meaning, and the variant Amalia carries it just the same.
When Amelia celebrates name day
Amelia appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 10 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Amelia
1 in 177 women in Poland is named Amelia. 127,112 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #110 among female names.
Amelia's popularity over time
2,523 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #24 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Amelia
Amelia is given fairly evenly across Poland, with no strong regional preference. It leans slightly toward Podlaskie (16% above the national average) and is least common in Subcarpathian (13% below).
-
Podlaskie
+16%1 in 81 babies
-
Silesian
+15%1 in 81 babies
-
Holy Cross
+14%1 in 82 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−13%1 in 108 babies
-
Pomeranian
−10%1 in 104 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−8%1 in 101 babies
-
Podlaskie+16% 815 born1 in 81 babies+16%
-
Silesian+15% 2,807 born1 in 81 babies+15%
-
Holy Cross+14% 675 born1 in 82 babies+14%
-
Opole+12% 550 born1 in 84 babies+12%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+10% 1,283 born1 in 85 babies+10%
-
Łódź+7% 1,446 born1 in 88 babies+7%
-
Lublin+3% 1,131 born1 in 91 babies+3%
-
Lower Silesian−1% 1,662 born1 in 95 babies−1%
-
Lesser Poland−1% 2,404 born1 in 94 babies−1%
-
Warmian-Masurian−2% 752 born1 in 95 babies−2%
-
Greater Poland−5% 2,189 born1 in 98 babies−5%
-
Lubusz−6% 498 born1 in 100 babies−6%
-
Masovian−7% 3,531 born1 in 100 babies−7%
-
West Pomeranian−8% 834 born1 in 101 babies−8%
-
Pomeranian−10% 1,419 born1 in 104 babies−10%
-
Subcarpathian−13% 1,117 born1 in 108 babies−13%
Amelia as a middle name
Amelia is a first name for 127,112 women in Poland and a middle name for another 17,755, an 88/12 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 91st, between Laura (18,174) and Bernadeta (16,482).
-
#89 Rozalia19,234
-
#90 Laura18,174
-
#91 Amelia17,755
-
#92 Bernadeta16,482
-
#93 Olga16,119