Patryk
Around 180,000 Polish men carry it, but it's given to fewer boys every year, just 234 last year. At root it means "nobleman", someone of patrician birth.
Patryk Pronunciation
Patryk is pronounced PAHT-rihk (/ˈpatrɨk/).
What Patryk means
Where Patryk comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The short meaning of Patryk is plain. It names a nobleman, a patrician, szlachetnie urodzony in Polish. That sense reaches back to the Latin patricius, the word Rome gave its oldest ruling families, the households seated closest to power.
In Poland the name found a saint. Patryk keeps his imieniny on 17 March, the feast of Saint Patrick, the missionary who became patron of Ireland. A few other dates survive, 16 March and 28 April among them, though 17 March holds the most Patryks.
The variant Patrik sits close by, one letter lighter and easier abroad. Around 180,000 people in Poland carry the name today, by the PESEL count. Read a school register in almost any town and a Patryk answers. The name still says what it said in Rome: patrician, nobly born.
When Patryk celebrates name day
Patryk appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 17 March.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Patryk
1 in 119 men in Poland is named Patryk. 180,132 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #79 among male names.
Patryk's popularity over time
234 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #168 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #79 name among living men, even as it slips to #168 among newborns.
Where parents choose Patryk
Patryk is most popular in Subcarpathian, 70% above the national average (378 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+52%) and Podlaskie (+36%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Pomeranian, 41% and 37% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+70%1 in 319 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+52%1 in 357 babies
-
Podlaskie
+36%1 in 399 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−41%1 in 927 babies
-
Pomeranian
−37%1 in 857 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−28%1 in 754 babies
-
Subcarpathian+70% 378 born1 in 319 babies+70%
-
Lesser Poland+52% 635 born1 in 357 babies+52%
-
Podlaskie+36% 165 born1 in 399 babies+36%
-
Silesian+17% 490 born1 in 464 babies+17%
-
Lublin+15% 217 born1 in 473 babies+15%
-
Holy Cross+11% 113 born1 in 491 babies+11%
-
Łódź+1% 235 born1 in 539 babies+1%
-
Opole−3% 82 born1 in 562 babies−3%
-
Lubusz−8% 84 born1 in 591 babies−8%
-
Lower Silesian−9% 265 born1 in 593 babies−9%
-
Masovian−21% 514 born1 in 689 babies−21%
-
Greater Poland−23% 304 born1 in 708 babies−23%
-
Warmian-Masurian−25% 99 born1 in 725 babies−25%
-
West Pomeranian−28% 112 born1 in 754 babies−28%
-
Pomeranian−37% 172 born1 in 857 babies−37%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−41% 118 born1 in 927 babies−41%
Patryk as a middle name
Patryk is a first name for 180,132 men in Poland and a middle name for another 53,242, a 77/23 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 53rd, between Dominik (57,945) and Leszek (52,728).
-
#51 Wiesław58,007
-
#52 Dominik57,945
-
#53 Patryk53,242
-
#54 Leszek52,728
-
#55 Damian52,574