Ksawery
A Slavic name that reads as "new house." Around 22,000 Polish men carry it, still uncommon enough that meeting one sticks in your memory, and it stays exclusively a boy's name.
Ksawery Pronunciation
Ksawery is pronounced ksah-VE-rih (/ksaˈvɛrɨ/).
What Ksawery means
Where Ksawery comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Ksawery reaches Polish along a long road, and it settled here in Slavic dress. The old records hand it a homely meaning: new house. That sense of a fresh threshold has stayed attached to the name, even as the sound turned courtly and grand.
Say it without the opening K and you have Xawery, the same name in lighter clothes. Point it toward a daughter and it becomes Ksawera, rarer, and clearly its pair. The boy's form keeps its weight, while the diminutives, Ksawer or Ksawcio, wear it down to something a child answers to.
Poland keeps the third of December for Ksawery's imieniny, the feast of Franciszek Ksawery, so the name has a fixed day on every calendar. On an official form at the urząd it looks stately, four syllables standing to attention. Behind all of it waits the small, practical promise the name began with. A new house.
When Ksawery celebrates name day
Ksawery appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 3 December.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Ksawery
1 in 943 men in Poland is named Ksawery. 22,630 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #259 among male names.
Ksawery's popularity over time
650 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #91 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Ksawery
Ksawery is most popular in Subcarpathian, 39% above the national average (471 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Holy Cross (+33%) and Warmian-Masurian (+20%). It is least common in Lower Silesian and Silesian, 25% and 21% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+39%1 in 256 babies
-
Holy Cross
+33%1 in 268 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+20%1 in 295 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−25%1 in 472 babies
-
Silesian
−21%1 in 451 babies
-
Opole
−12%1 in 404 babies
-
Subcarpathian+39% 471 born1 in 256 babies+39%
-
Holy Cross+33% 207 born1 in 268 babies+33%
-
Warmian-Masurian+20% 243 born1 in 295 babies+20%
-
Greater Poland+13% 686 born1 in 314 babies+13%
-
Podlaskie+12% 207 born1 in 318 babies+12%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+9% 336 born1 in 326 babies+9%
-
Lubusz+9% 152 born1 in 327 babies+9%
-
Lesser Poland+2% 650 born1 in 349 babies+2%
-
West Pomeranian−1% 236 born1 in 358 babies−1%
-
Łódź−2% 350 born1 in 362 babies−2%
-
Pomeranian−4% 399 born1 in 369 babies−4%
-
Lublin−7% 269 born1 in 382 babies−7%
-
Masovian−7% 927 born1 in 382 babies−7%
-
Opole−12% 114 born1 in 404 babies−12%
-
Silesian−21% 505 born1 in 451 babies−21%
-
Lower Silesian−25% 333 born1 in 472 babies−25%
Ksawery as a middle name
Ksawery is a first name for 22,630 men in Poland and a middle name for another 5,466, an 81/19 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 125th, between Remigiusz (5,954) and Kajetan (5,396).
-
#123 Alan6,025
-
#124 Remigiusz5,954
-
#125 Ksawery5,466
-
#126 Kajetan5,396
-
#127 Fabian5,361