Remigiusz
Latin at root, from a word for an oarsman or rower. Rare enough that meeting one sticks with you, yet it's climbing: more boys got the name last year than in any recent year, and it goes only to boys.
Remigiusz Pronunciation
Remigiusz is pronounced re-MEEG-yoosh (/rɛˈmigjuʂ/).
What Remigiusz means
Where Remigiusz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Remigiusz begins in Latin, in the noun remex, remigis, an oarsman. The short meaning holds to that root: oarsman, rower, the one who works the oars. The sense is physical, tied to muscle and water rather than to any abstraction.
The name traveled through the Church. Saint Remigius of Reims, known in French as Remi, baptized the Frankish king Clovis around the year 496, and his feast helped bring the Latin form into wider use. In Poland the name day falls on 1 October.
Remigiusz has a cross-gender partner in Remigia, the feminine form, rarer but built from the same root. Found on a school register, the name still points back to the oars. The meaning is plain. Behind it stands an oarsman.
When Remigiusz celebrates name day
Remigiusz appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 1 October.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Remigiusz
1 in 1116 men in Poland is named Remigiusz. 19,126 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #282 among male names.
Remigiusz's popularity over time
373 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #135 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2013.
Where parents choose Remigiusz
Remigiusz is most popular in Warmian-Masurian, 42% above the national average (92 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+38%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+26%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Greater Poland, 28% and 27% below average respectively.
-
Warmian-Masurian
+42%1 in 780 babies
-
Pomeranian
+38%1 in 805 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+26%1 in 882 babies
-
Holy Cross
−28%1 in 1,540 babies
-
Greater Poland
−27%1 in 1,527 babies
-
Opole
−18%1 in 1,356 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian+42% 92 born1 in 780 babies+42%
-
Pomeranian+38% 183 born1 in 805 babies+38%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+26% 124 born1 in 882 babies+26%
-
Łódź+18% 135 born1 in 939 babies+18%
-
Subcarpathian+15% 125 born1 in 965 babies+15%
-
Silesian+10% 227 born1 in 1,003 babies+10%
-
Podlaskie+1% 60 born1 in 1,096 babies+1%
-
Lublin−3% 90 born1 in 1,141 babies−3%
-
Masovian−7% 298 born1 in 1,189 babies−7%
-
Lubusz−11% 40 born1 in 1,241 babies−11%
-
Lesser Poland−13% 179 born1 in 1,268 babies−13%
-
Lower Silesian−14% 122 born1 in 1,288 babies−14%
-
West Pomeranian−15% 65 born1 in 1,299 babies−15%
-
Opole−18% 34 born1 in 1,356 babies−18%
-
Greater Poland−27% 141 born1 in 1,527 babies−27%
-
Holy Cross−28% 36 born1 in 1,540 babies−28%
Remigiusz as a middle name
Remigiusz is a first name for 19,126 men in Poland and a middle name for another 5,954, a 76/24 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 124th, between Alan (6,025) and Ksawery (5,466).
-
#122 Leonard6,040
-
#123 Alan6,025
-
#124 Remigiusz5,954
-
#125 Ksawery5,466
-
#126 Kajetan5,396