Roksana
Its Slavic root means dawn, the first brightening Poles call jutrzenka. Around 32,000 women carry it, yet it's slipping out of use: familiar enough to place, but rarely given to girls now.
Roksana Pronunciation
Roksana is pronounced rok-SAH-nah (/rɔkˈsana/).
What Roksana means
Where Roksana comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Roksana travels with a variant that flattens its shape into Latin script: Roxana. The Polish spelling keeps the k where the x would sit. Both point to one short meaning, dawn, and to the brightening the Poles call jutrzenka.
The most famous bearer lived long before the Polish form existed. Roxana, a Bactrian noblewoman, married Alexander the Great around 327 BC, and Greek chronicles carried her name as a word for brightness. Polish families met the name later, through that sense of jaśniejąca, the one who grows bright.
In a Polish class register the name sits neat and unmistakable. A teacher reads Roksana aloud. No one asks how to spell it.
The origin sorts with Slavic names in the modern Polish mind, while the meaning stays fixed: dawn and bright.
When Roksana celebrates name day
Roksana appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 15 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Roksana
1 in 702 women in Poland is named Roksana. 32,097 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #235 among female names.
Roksana's popularity over time
60 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #318 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #235 name among living women, even as it slips to #318 among newborns.
Where parents choose Roksana
Roksana is most popular in Subcarpathian, 63% above the national average (79 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+37%) and Lubusz (+35%). It is least common in Masovian and Opole, 39% and 35% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+63%1 in 1,526 babies
-
Pomeranian
+37%1 in 1,819 babies
-
Lubusz
+35%1 in 1,839 babies
-
Masovian
−39%1 in 4,072 babies
-
Opole
−35%1 in 3,841 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−32%1 in 3,654 babies
-
Subcarpathian+63% 79 born1 in 1,526 babies+63%
-
Pomeranian+37% 81 born1 in 1,819 babies+37%
-
Lubusz+35% 27 born1 in 1,839 babies+35%
-
Holy Cross+30% 29 born1 in 1,911 babies+30%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+18% 52 born1 in 2,103 babies+18%
-
Silesian+16% 106 born1 in 2,147 babies+16%
-
Łódź+12% 57 born1 in 2,223 babies+12%
-
West Pomeranian+3% 35 born1 in 2,412 babies+3%
-
Lublin−1% 41 born1 in 2,504 babies−1%
-
Warmian-Masurian−3% 28 born1 in 2,564 babies−3%
-
Podlaskie−5% 25 born1 in 2,631 babies−5%
-
Greater Poland−5% 82 born1 in 2,625 babies−5%
-
Lesser Poland−7% 85 born1 in 2,670 babies−7%
-
Lower Silesian−32% 43 born1 in 3,654 babies−32%
-
Opole−35% 12 born1 in 3,841 babies−35%
-
Masovian−39% 87 born1 in 4,072 babies−39%
Roksana as a middle name
Roksana is a first name for 32,097 women in Poland and a middle name for another 7,416, an 81/19 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 124th, between Adrianna (7,536) and Magda (7,098).
-
#122 Rita7,804
-
#123 Adrianna7,536
-
#124 Roksana7,416
-
#125 Magda7,098
-
#126 Luiza7,012