Olivia
Latin at root, from the word for "olive". It ran strongest in the 2000s, so most of the roughly 14,000 who carry it in Poland are young women now rather than children, and meeting one still feels like a small coincidence.
Olivia Pronunciation
What Olivia means
Where Olivia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Olivia grows from the Latin oliva, the olive tree. The Romans planted olives across their world, and the fruit stood for peace and plenty. From that root the name means, plainly, olive.
For a long stretch the name lived more on the page than in the parish. Shakespeare gave it to a wealthy countess in Twelfth Night, written around 1601, and many scholars credit that play with fixing the English form we use now. Before that it appears rarely. After, it spread across English-speaking countries and, much later, reached Poland's registers.
Today a Polish class register may hold several girls named Oliwia, the spelling softened to fit the language. The olive tree the name points to grows far to the south, near warm coasts, nowhere close to a Warsaw schoolyard. Still the word made the whole trip from Rome. What it hands any child who wears it is that first sense: olive.
How many people are named Olivia
1 in 1631 women in Poland is named Olivia. 13,825 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #318 among female names.
Olivia's popularity over time
237 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #167 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Olivia
Olivia is most popular in Lower Silesian, 49% above the national average (189 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lubusz (+32%) and West Pomeranian (+19%). It is least common in Łódź and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 31% and 30% below average respectively.
-
Lower Silesian
+49%1 in 831 babies
-
Lubusz
+32%1 in 937 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+19%1 in 1,042 babies
-
Łódź
−31%1 in 1,785 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−30%1 in 1,764 babies
-
Holy Cross
−29%1 in 1,732 babies
-
Lower Silesian+49% 189 born1 in 831 babies+49%
-
Lubusz+32% 53 born1 in 937 babies+32%
-
West Pomeranian+19% 81 born1 in 1,042 babies+19%
-
Opole+18% 44 born1 in 1,048 babies+18%
-
Pomeranian+11% 132 born1 in 1,116 babies+11%
-
Lesser Poland+3% 189 born1 in 1,201 babies+3%
-
Masovian±0% 287 born1 in 1,234 babies±0%
-
Podlaskie−2% 52 born1 in 1,265 babies−2%
-
Silesian−2% 180 born1 in 1,264 babies−2%
-
Greater Poland−7% 162 born1 in 1,329 babies−7%
-
Subcarpathian−9% 89 born1 in 1,355 babies−9%
-
Lublin−12% 73 born1 in 1,407 babies−12%
-
Warmian-Masurian−15% 49 born1 in 1,465 babies−15%
-
Holy Cross−29% 32 born1 in 1,732 babies−29%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−30% 62 born1 in 1,764 babies−30%
-
Łódź−31% 71 born1 in 1,785 babies−31%
Olivia as a middle name
Olivia is a first name for 13,825 women in Poland and a middle name for another 2,012, an 87/13 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 192nd, between Amanda (2,036) and Irmina (1,981).
-
#190 Zenobia2,065
-
#191 Amanda2,036
-
#192 Olivia2,012
-
#193 Irmina1,981
-
#194 Donata1,977