Martyna
From Latin, a name tied to Mars: dedicated to the god of war. It still sits inside Poland's top 100, though parents reach for it less each year than they once did.
Martyna Pronunciation
Martyna is pronounced mahr-TIH-nah (/marˈtɨna/).
What Martyna means
Where Martyna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Martyna grows from Latin soil. The root is Martinus, a Roman name built on Mars, the god of war, so the oldest sense reads as dedicated to Mars, or plainly warlike. The English word martial grows from that same Mars root, which keeps the warlike sense close to the surface.
The name keeps close company. Martina is the variant that barely changes shape as it crosses borders, and Marcin is its masculine form in Polish. Marcin carries Saint Martin of Tours into November, when parts of Poland still serve goose on his day, the eleventh.
Behind the name day stands a martyr. Saint Martina of Rome, remembered on 30 January, gives Polish Martynas their imieniny. Read the class register on that morning. A Martyna answers to a name that once meant warlike.
When Martyna celebrates name day
Martyna appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 30 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Martyna
1 in 158 women in Poland is named Martyna. 142,872 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #99 among female names.
Martyna's popularity over time
450 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #119 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #99 name among living women, even as it slips to #119 among newborns.
Where parents choose Martyna
Martyna is most popular in Opole, 58% above the national average (232 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+35%) and Silesian (+33%). It is least common in Masovian and Holy Cross, 52% and 37% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+58%1 in 199 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+35%1 in 232 babies
-
Silesian
+33%1 in 237 babies
-
Masovian
−52%1 in 655 babies
-
Holy Cross
−37%1 in 495 babies
-
Łódź
−26%1 in 424 babies
-
Opole+58% 232 born1 in 199 babies+58%
-
Lesser Poland+35% 976 born1 in 232 babies+35%
-
Silesian+33% 961 born1 in 237 babies+33%
-
Subcarpathian+30% 500 born1 in 241 babies+30%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+26% 440 born1 in 249 babies+26%
-
Lublin+13% 368 born1 in 279 babies+13%
-
Lower Silesian+11% 557 born1 in 282 babies+11%
-
West Pomeranian+5% 281 born1 in 300 babies+5%
-
Pomeranian−2% 459 born1 in 321 babies−2%
-
Greater Poland−4% 656 born1 in 328 babies−4%
-
Lubusz−11% 141 born1 in 352 babies−11%
-
Podlaskie−15% 178 born1 in 370 babies−15%
-
Warmian-Masurian−21% 181 born1 in 397 babies−21%
-
Łódź−26% 299 born1 in 424 babies−26%
-
Holy Cross−37% 112 born1 in 495 babies−37%
-
Masovian−52% 541 born1 in 655 babies−52%
Martyna as a middle name
Martyna is a first name for 142,872 women in Poland and a middle name for another 20,318, an 88/12 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 88th, between Angelika (20,578) and Rozalia (19,234).
-
#86 Wioletta21,245
-
#87 Angelika20,578
-
#88 Martyna20,318
-
#89 Rozalia19,234
-
#90 Laura18,174