Malwina
A Slavic name that shares its pet form, Malwa, with the mallow flower that climbs garden fences here. Around 30,000 Polish women carry it, and parents still hand it out at a steady rate today.
Malwina Pronunciation
Malwina is pronounced mahl-VEE-nah (/malˈvina/).
What Malwina means
Where Malwina comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Malwina comes down to Polish as a Slavic name, and families here have long treated it as one of their own. The diminutive Malwinka softens it for a small child, while Malwa doubles as the everyday word for the mallow flower that climbs garden fences across the country. That overlap gives the name a second life in the flowerbed.
The gloss "smooth brow" attached itself to Malwina later, borrowed from readers who traced the name through Macpherson's Ossian and older tongues. In Polish the name is sometimes read as "przyjaciel strzegący prawa", a friend who guards the law, another sense fastened on after the fact rather than a first root.
Read a class register today and Malwina sits among the M names without fuss. It fits there easily. The name-day comes round each year, and the short form Malwinka is what a teacher reaches for first.
When Malwina celebrates name day
Malwina appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 4 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Malwina
1 in 734 women in Poland is named Malwina. 30,719 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #238 among female names.
Malwina's popularity over time
289 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #150 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade.
Where parents choose Malwina
Malwina is most popular in Opole, 70% above the national average (101 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Subcarpathian (+50%) and Lublin (+42%). It is least common in Łódź and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 34% and 33% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+70%1 in 456 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+50%1 in 515 babies
-
Lublin
+42%1 in 546 babies
-
Łódź
−34%1 in 1,173 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−33%1 in 1,164 babies
-
Masovian
−22%1 in 990 babies
-
Opole+70% 101 born1 in 456 babies+70%
-
Subcarpathian+50% 234 born1 in 515 babies+50%
-
Lublin+42% 188 born1 in 546 babies+42%
-
Podlaskie+35% 115 born1 in 572 babies+35%
-
Silesian+32% 387 born1 in 588 babies+32%
-
Lesser Poland+13% 332 born1 in 683 babies+13%
-
Holy Cross−1% 71 born1 in 781 babies−1%
-
West Pomeranian−2% 107 born1 in 789 babies−2%
-
Lubusz−3% 62 born1 in 801 babies−3%
-
Pomeranian−12% 167 born1 in 882 babies−12%
-
Warmian-Masurian−12% 82 born1 in 876 babies−12%
-
Lower Silesian−18% 166 born1 in 947 babies−18%
-
Masovian−22% 358 born1 in 990 babies−22%
-
Greater Poland−22% 217 born1 in 992 babies−22%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−33% 94 born1 in 1,164 babies−33%
-
Łódź−34% 108 born1 in 1,173 babies−34%
Malwina as a middle name
Malwina is a first name for 30,719 women in Poland and a middle name for another 6,445, an 83/17 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 133rd, between Liliana (6,539) and Nina (6,424).
-
#131 Nadia6,556
-
#132 Liliana6,539
-
#133 Malwina6,445
-
#134 Nina6,424
-
#135 Apolonia6,256