Nina
Slavic at root, with a meaning that settled in Polish as "God is gracious": łaska, the favour that is given, not earned. After peaking through the 2010s it has been easing off, though it still rings familiar and goes only to girls.
Nina Pronunciation
Nina is pronounced NYEE-nah (/ˈɲina/).
What Nina means
Where Nina comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Nina grew from Slavic roots, and the meaning fixed to it in Polish is bóg łaskaw, God is gracious. In English that reads as grace, or favour. It is a short name. Four letters, easy for a small hand to write on a school register.
The sense of grace settled on Nina over time, and Polish ears still catch łaska in it, the favour that is given rather than earned. The word is old and plain, and it keeps the name close to earth.
In Poland the calendar of imieniny gives Nina several dates. The fourteenth of January is widely kept, and the fifteenth of December is the most common. Its patron is Saint Nina of Georgia, a figure from the fourth century credited with bringing Christianity to that land. So the four letters carry both a Slavic origin and a Polish reading, łaska, grace.
When Nina celebrates name day
Nina appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 14 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Nina
1 in 458 women in Poland is named Nina. 49,205 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #191 among female names.
Nina's popularity over time
759 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #80 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Nina
Nina is most popular in Pomeranian, 23% above the national average (650 girls born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+20%) and Greater Poland (+19%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Łódź, 30% and 24% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+23%1 in 227 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+20%1 in 233 babies
-
Greater Poland
+19%1 in 235 babies
-
Holy Cross
−30%1 in 399 babies
-
Łódź
−24%1 in 366 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−13%1 in 321 babies
-
Pomeranian+23% 650 born1 in 227 babies+23%
-
West Pomeranian+20% 362 born1 in 233 babies+20%
-
Greater Poland+19% 915 born1 in 235 babies+19%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+17% 459 born1 in 238 babies+17%
-
Lower Silesian+11% 625 born1 in 251 babies+11%
-
Lubusz+11% 198 born1 in 251 babies+11%
-
Warmian-Masurian±0% 258 born1 in 278 babies±0%
-
Masovian−2% 1,249 born1 in 284 babies−2%
-
Opole−6% 156 born1 in 295 babies−6%
-
Silesian−6% 770 born1 in 296 babies−6%
-
Lublin−9% 335 born1 in 306 babies−9%
-
Podlaskie−11% 209 born1 in 315 babies−11%
-
Lesser Poland−13% 706 born1 in 321 babies−13%
-
Subcarpathian−13% 375 born1 in 322 babies−13%
-
Łódź−24% 346 born1 in 366 babies−24%
-
Holy Cross−30% 139 born1 in 399 babies−30%
Nina as a middle name
Nina is a first name for 49,205 women in Poland and a middle name for another 6,424, an 88/12 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 134th, between Malwina (6,445) and Apolonia (6,256).
-
#132 Liliana6,539
-
#133 Malwina6,445
-
#134 Nina6,424
-
#135 Apolonia6,256
-
#136 Matylda6,220