Liliana
A Slavic name that stays close to its source: the lily, in Polish lilia. It sits comfortably inside Poland's top 200 for girls, familiar enough that most people can name one, and it's still handed out steadily, softening to Lila or Lilka at home.
Liliana Pronunciation
Liliana is pronounced leel-YAH-nah (/lilˈjana/).
What Liliana means
Where Liliana comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Liliana grows from Slavic soil, and the meaning stays plain: the lily, in Polish lilia. The flower named the name. Long before scholars mapped its roots, the bloom itself gave the sense that people still hear. The word for the flower travels across many European languages, and Polish holds it as lilia.
The name bends easily into other shapes. Lilian is the trimmer variant, Lilianna the fuller one, and both sit on the same register at a Polish urząd. Among friends a Liliana becomes Lila or Lilka, and the diminutives soften four syllables into something a child answers to fast.
In a class register the name lands between other girls, syllables a teacher calls without stumbling. Under every form of it, Lilian, Lilianna, Lila, Lilka, sits the same short word: lily.
When Liliana celebrates name day
Liliana appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 14 February.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Liliana
1 in 451 women in Poland is named Liliana. 49,941 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #188 among female names.
Liliana's popularity over time
2,408 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #28 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Liliana
Liliana is most popular in Holy Cross, 37% above the national average (686 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Warmian-Masurian (+22%) and Subcarpathian (+16%). It is least common in Greater Poland and Lublin, 20% and 15% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+37%1 in 81 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+22%1 in 91 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+16%1 in 96 babies
-
Greater Poland
−20%1 in 138 babies
-
Lublin
−15%1 in 131 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−12%1 in 126 babies
-
Holy Cross+37% 686 born1 in 81 babies+37%
-
Warmian-Masurian+22% 789 born1 in 91 babies+22%
-
Subcarpathian+16% 1,258 born1 in 96 babies+16%
-
Pomeranian+10% 1,458 born1 in 101 babies+10%
-
Lesser Poland+8% 2,206 born1 in 103 babies+8%
-
Silesian+8% 2,223 born1 in 102 babies+8%
-
Opole+6% 442 born1 in 104 babies+6%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−2% 966 born1 in 113 babies−2%
-
Masovian−3% 3,097 born1 in 114 babies−3%
-
Podlaskie−4% 568 born1 in 116 babies−4%
-
Łódź−5% 1,080 born1 in 117 babies−5%
-
Lubusz−6% 419 born1 in 119 babies−6%
-
West Pomeranian−9% 696 born1 in 121 babies−9%
-
Lower Silesian−12% 1,246 born1 in 126 babies−12%
-
Lublin−15% 785 born1 in 131 babies−15%
-
Greater Poland−20% 1,558 born1 in 138 babies−20%
Liliana as a middle name
Liliana is a first name for 49,941 women in Poland and a middle name for another 6,539, an 88/12 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 132nd, between Nadia (6,556) and Malwina (6,445).
-
#130 Julianna6,567
-
#131 Nadia6,556
-
#132 Liliana6,539
-
#133 Malwina6,445
-
#134 Nina6,424