Joanna
Around 400,000 Polish women carry it, a name nearly everyone knows, yet it keeps slipping among newborns, fewer each year. At root it means "god is gracious".
Joanna Pronunciation
Joanna is pronounced yo-AHN-nah (/jɔˈanna/).
What Joanna means
Where Joanna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Joanna is the Polish feminine form of Jan, and it settled into Slavic soil long ago. The name holds a plain, old sense: god is gracious. Poland kept it close. Over generations it grew a family of softer forms, chief among them Asia, the diminutive a Joanna answers to among friends. Johanna is its near cousin, the same name wearing a different spelling.
In the calendar, Joanna shares her loudest imieniny with Zuzanna on 24 May. Picture a school register in early autumn, two girls down as Asia, each lifting her head when the teacher reads the full Joanna from the page.
The forms trade places over time. In some years the fuller Johanna turns up on an official form at the urząd; in others the birthday card simply reads Asia. What holds underneath is the short line the name has always answered to: god is gracious.
When Joanna celebrates name day
Joanna appears 19 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 24 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 100 days2 FebruaryTuesday in 2027
-
in 102 days4 FebruaryThursday in 2027
-
in 127 days1 MarchMonday in 2027
-
in 154 days28 MarchSunday in 2027
-
in 157 days31 MarchWednesday in 2027
-
in 185 days28 AprilWednesday in 2027
-
in 199 days12 MayWednesday in 2027
-
in 217 days30 MaySunday in 2027
-
in 245 days27 JuneSunday in 2027
-
in 257 days9 JulyFriday in 2027
-
in 271 days23 JulyFriday in 2027
-
in 287 days8 AugustSunday in 2027
-
in 291 days12 AugustThursday in 2027
-
in 296 days17 AugustTuesday in 2027
-
in 303 days24 AugustTuesday in 2027
-
in 305 days26 AugustThursday in 2027
-
in 15 days9 NovemberMonday in 2026
How many people are named Joanna
1 in 56 women in Poland is named Joanna. 402,967 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #19 among female names.
Joanna's popularity over time
286 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #152 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #19 name among living women, even as it slips to #152 among newborns.
Where parents choose Joanna
Joanna is most popular in Lesser Poland, 24% above the national average (466 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+23%) and Podlaskie (+20%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 39% and 28% below average respectively.
-
Lesser Poland
+24%1 in 487 babies
-
Masovian
+23%1 in 493 babies
-
Podlaskie
+20%1 in 506 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−39%1 in 988 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−28%1 in 835 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−21%1 in 764 babies
-
Lesser Poland+24% 466 born1 in 487 babies+24%
-
Masovian+23% 719 born1 in 493 babies+23%
-
Podlaskie+20% 130 born1 in 506 babies+20%
-
Łódź+6% 222 born1 in 571 babies+6%
-
Lower Silesian+5% 273 born1 in 576 babies+5%
-
Lublin+5% 178 born1 in 577 babies+5%
-
Pomeranian+5% 255 born1 in 578 babies+5%
-
Lubusz−1% 81 born1 in 613 babies−1%
-
Opole−4% 73 born1 in 631 babies−4%
-
Holy Cross−5% 87 born1 in 637 babies−5%
-
West Pomeranian−9% 127 born1 in 665 babies−9%
-
Greater Poland−16% 299 born1 in 720 babies−16%
-
Silesian−17% 314 born1 in 725 babies−17%
-
Warmian-Masurian−21% 94 born1 in 764 babies−21%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−28% 131 born1 in 835 babies−28%
-
Subcarpathian−39% 122 born1 in 988 babies−39%
Joanna as a middle name
Joanna is a first name for 402,967 women in Poland and a middle name for another 199,782, a 67/33 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 13th, between Krystyna (219,755) and Jadwiga (193,823).
-
#11 Zofia265,565
-
#12 Krystyna219,755
-
#13 Joanna199,782
-
#14 Jadwiga193,823
-
#15 Monika163,923