Amanda
Latin at root, meaning "worthy of love". Uncommon enough that meeting one sticks with you, and after a quiet stretch it's on the way back up: more girls got the name last year than in the few years before.
Amanda Pronunciation
Amanda is pronounced ah-MAHN-dah (/aˈmanda/).
What Amanda means
Where Amanda comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Amanda comes straight from Latin grammar. It began as amanda, the feminine gerundive of the verb amare, to love, and a gerundive names what ought to be done. So amanda means one who is to be loved, worthy of love, godna miłości. The word was a verdict before it was ever a name.
The move from grammar to given name came late, mostly through poets. English writers of the seventeenth century liked Latin-sounding names in their verse, and a character called Amanda appears in Colley Cibber's 1696 comedy Love's Last Shift. From those printed pages the name reached real registers.
Because no diminutives or variants attach to it here, Amanda stays whole. On a Polish class register it reads as three syllables with nothing to shorten. The meaning does the rest. Amanda tells anyone who parses the Latin that the bearer is godna miłości, worthy of love.
When Amanda celebrates name day
Amanda appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 6 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Amanda
1 in 3910 women in Poland is named Amanda. 5,768 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #462 among female names.
Amanda's popularity over time
70 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #292 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Amanda
Amanda is most popular in Greater Poland, 79% above the national average (74 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+72%) and Lublin (+42%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Lubusz, 62% and 37% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+79%1 in 2,909 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+72%1 in 3,038 babies
-
Lublin
+42%1 in 3,667 babies
-
Holy Cross
−62%1 in 13,858 babies
-
Lubusz
−37%1 in 8,276 babies
-
Masovian
−37%1 in 8,239 babies
-
Greater Poland+79% 74 born1 in 2,909 babies+79%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+72% 36 born1 in 3,038 babies+72%
-
Lublin+42% 28 born1 in 3,667 babies+42%
-
Silesian+26% 55 born1 in 4,138 babies+26%
-
Opole+25% 11 born1 in 4,190 babies+25%
-
West Pomeranian+11% 18 born1 in 4,690 babies+11%
-
Subcarpathian+8% 25 born1 in 4,823 babies+8%
-
Pomeranian+3% 29 born1 in 5,080 babies+3%
-
Łódź−13% 21 born1 in 6,034 babies−13%
-
Lesser Poland−26% 32 born1 in 7,091 babies−26%
-
Lower Silesian−27% 22 born1 in 7,142 babies−27%
-
Warmian-Masurian−27% 10 born1 in 7,179 babies−27%
-
Lubusz−37% 6 born1 in 8,276 babies−37%
-
Masovian−37% 43 born1 in 8,239 babies−37%
-
Holy Cross−62% 4 born1 in 13,858 babies−62%
Amanda as a middle name
Amanda is a first name for 5,768 women in Poland and a middle name for another 2,036, a 74/26 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 191st, between Zenobia (2,065) and Olivia (2,012).
-
#189 Inga2,111
-
#190 Zenobia2,065
-
#191 Amanda2,036
-
#192 Olivia2,012
-
#193 Irmina1,981