Denis
A Greek name at root, meaning "devoted to Dionysus". In Poland it's almost entirely a man's name and it's fading now, given to fewer boys year by year, so meeting a young Denis is becoming a memorable event.
Denis Pronunciation
Denis is pronounced DE-nyees (/ˈdɛɲis/).
What Denis means
Where Denis comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The root is Greek. Denis comes from Dionysios, built from the name of Dionysus, the god of wine and theatre, so the old sense reads as "devoted to Dionysus." Through the Latin Dionysius the name lost length and grew common, and in France it found a patron. Denis of Paris, a bishop killed in the third century, became patron saint of the country, and French kings were later buried in the basilica that bears his name.
Russian took the same root and kept it close to daily speech. Denis Fonvizin, the eighteenth-century playwright behind The Minor, carried it into Russian letters, where it has stayed ordinary and well used.
The feminine variant denisa turns up in Polish and Czech registers, a small shift that opens the name to a daughter. On a class list it sits among older Polish forms without any strain. The literal meaning, "devoted to Dionysus," is far older than any saint, and it still rests under the plain modern spelling: denis.
How many people are named Denis
1 in 2429 men in Poland is named Denis. 8,804 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #382 among male names.
Denis's popularity over time
40 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #388 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #382 name among living men, even as it slips to #388 among newborns.
Where parents choose Denis
Denis is most popular in Lubusz, 80% above the national average (18 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+74%) and Opole (+62%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Podlaskie, 79% and 70% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+80%1 in 2,759 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+74%1 in 2,857 babies
-
Opole
+62%1 in 3,073 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−79%1 in 24,113 babies
-
Podlaskie
−70%1 in 16,447 babies
-
Lublin
−47%1 in 9,334 babies
-
Lubusz+80% 18 born1 in 2,759 babies+80%
-
Lower Silesian+74% 55 born1 in 2,857 babies+74%
-
Opole+62% 15 born1 in 3,073 babies+62%
-
Pomeranian+52% 45 born1 in 3,274 babies+52%
-
West Pomeranian+47% 25 born1 in 3,377 babies+47%
-
Greater Poland+41% 61 born1 in 3,529 babies+41%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+27% 28 born1 in 3,906 babies+27%
-
Silesian+16% 53 born1 in 4,294 babies+16%
-
Łódź−14% 22 born1 in 5,760 babies−14%
-
Warmian-Masurian−17% 12 born1 in 5,983 babies−17%
-
Masovian−26% 53 born1 in 6,684 babies−26%
-
Lesser Poland−41% 27 born1 in 8,404 babies−41%
-
Lublin−47% 11 born1 in 9,334 babies−47%
-
Podlaskie−70% 4 born1 in 16,447 babies−70%
-
Subcarpathian−79% 5 born1 in 24,113 babies−79%
Denis as a middle name
Denis is a first name for 8,804 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,173, an 88/12 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 217th, between Edwin (1,185) and Bahadur (1,163).
-
#215 Manuel1,207
-
#216 Edwin1,185
-
#217 Denis1,173
-
#218 Bahadur1,163
-
#219 Longin1,155