Teodor
A name on a sharp upswing: more boys got it last year than in any year before, and it now sits just inside Poland's top 400. From Greek, it means "gift of god," and it goes only to boys.
Teodor Pronunciation
Teodor is pronounced te-O-dor (/tɛˈɔdɔr/).
What Teodor means
Where Teodor comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Teodor comes from the Greek Theodoros, built from theos, meaning god, and doron, meaning gift. Put together, the parts read as gift of god, in Polish dar boga. The variant Theodor, spelled with an h, travels through much of Europe, while Polish keeps the plainer form.
Poland has handed the name to real people. Teodor Axentowicz, born in 1859, painted portraits and Hutsul scenes and later led the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków. His first name stated plainly what the Greek roots had meant.
A child called Teodor meets the name early, on a class register between the Tomeks and the Wojteks. Later there is the imieniny to mark. Polish calendars set a name-day for Teodor in November, a day for cake and a few good wishes. At home the name shrinks to Teoś. Whatever the years add, the two Greek roots stay put: god, and gift.
When Teodor celebrates name day
Teodor appears 37 times in the Polish name day calendar, 6 of them as a main name, the first on 7 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 69 days2 JanuarySaturday in 2027
-
in 74 days7 JanuaryThursday in 2027
-
in 84 days17 JanuarySunday in 2027
-
in 91 days24 JanuarySunday in 2027
-
in 129 days3 MarchWednesday in 2027
-
in 155 days29 MarchMonday in 2027
-
in 172 days15 AprilThursday in 2027
-
in 177 days20 AprilTuesday in 2027
-
in 179 days22 AprilThursday in 2027
-
in 184 days27 AprilTuesday in 2027
-
in 192 days5 MayWednesday in 2027
-
in 207 days20 MayThursday in 2027
-
in 213 days26 MayWednesday in 2027
-
in 267 days19 JulyMonday in 2027
-
in 274 days26 JulyMonday in 2027
-
in 275 days27 JulyTuesday in 2027
-
in 277 days29 JulyThursday in 2027
-
in 312 days2 SeptemberThursday in 2027
-
in 314 days4 SeptemberSaturday in 2027
-
in 315 days5 SeptemberSunday in 2027
-
in 320 days10 SeptemberFriday in 2027
-
in 325 days15 SeptemberWednesday in 2027
-
in 330 days20 SeptemberMonday in 2027
-
in 7 days1 NovemberSunday in 2026
-
in 17 days11 NovemberWednesday in 2026
-
in 25 days19 NovemberThursday in 2026
-
in 32 days26 NovemberThursday in 2026
-
in 50 days14 DecemberMonday in 2026
-
in 51 days15 DecemberTuesday in 2026
-
in 62 days26 DecemberSaturday in 2026
-
in 63 days27 DecemberSunday in 2026
How many people are named Teodor
1 in 2338 men in Poland is named Teodor. 9,129 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #374 among male names.
Teodor's popularity over time
1,221 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #58 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Teodor
Teodor is most popular in Pomeranian, 40% above the national average (472 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+20%) and Masovian (+17%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Lublin, 49% and 45% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+40%1 in 312 babies
-
Greater Poland
+20%1 in 364 babies
-
Masovian
+17%1 in 373 babies
-
Holy Cross
−49%1 in 853 babies
-
Lublin
−45%1 in 796 babies
-
Podlaskie
−40%1 in 731 babies
-
Pomeranian+40% 472 born1 in 312 babies+40%
-
Greater Poland+20% 591 born1 in 364 babies+20%
-
Masovian+17% 949 born1 in 373 babies+17%
-
Lower Silesian+14% 409 born1 in 384 babies+14%
-
Lesser Poland+5% 545 born1 in 416 babies+5%
-
Silesian+4% 542 born1 in 420 babies+4%
-
Lubusz−6% 106 born1 in 468 babies−6%
-
West Pomeranian−8% 177 born1 in 477 babies−8%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−9% 226 born1 in 484 babies−9%
-
Warmian-Masurian−16% 137 born1 in 524 babies−16%
-
Łódź−20% 230 born1 in 551 babies−20%
-
Opole−30% 74 born1 in 623 babies−30%
-
Subcarpathian−32% 186 born1 in 648 babies−32%
-
Podlaskie−40% 90 born1 in 731 babies−40%
-
Lublin−45% 129 born1 in 796 babies−45%
-
Holy Cross−49% 65 born1 in 853 babies−49%
Teodor as a middle name
Teodor is a first name for 9,129 men in Poland and a middle name for another 8,218, a 53/47 split, almost evenly. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 107th, between Walenty (9,384) and Eryk (8,159).
-
#105 Miłosz9,867
-
#106 Walenty9,384
-
#107 Teodor8,218
-
#108 Eryk8,159
-
#109 Nikodem8,103