Tatiana
About 11,000 Polish women carry it, but it's fading fast: after a peak in the 2000s, only a handful of girls get it in a year now. The root is Greek, marking someone as "of the Tatius family".
Tatiana Pronunciation
Tatiana is pronounced taht-YAH-nah (/tatˈjana/).
What Tatiana means
Where Tatiana comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Tatiana goes back to Tatius, an old Roman family name, and its short meaning stays close to that root: belonging to the Tatius family. The form we know traveled west through the Greek-speaking Christian east, where a young Roman woman named Tatiana was remembered as a martyr and, later, a saint. So a Latin surname became a Christian given name, and the given name crossed languages before it ever reached a Polish register.
In Russia it settled deeply. Pushkin gave the heroine of Eugene Onegin the name Tatiana Larina, and readers have admired her seriousness for two centuries. Every 25 January, Russian students still mark Tatiana Day, a holiday tied both to Saint Tatiana and to the founding of Moscow University in 1755.
Polish records hold the fuller variants Tatjana and Tacjana, while at home a girl is usually just Tania. Read the name back far enough and you land where it started, on a Roman clan and its plain address: belonging to the Tatius family.
When Tatiana celebrates name day
Tatiana appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 25 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Tatiana
1 in 1978 women in Poland is named Tatiana. 11,399 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #349 among female names.
Tatiana's popularity over time
6 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #896 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #349 name among living women, even as it slips to #896 among newborns.
Where parents choose Tatiana
Tatiana is most popular in Silesian, 176% above the national average (36 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+91%) and Pomeranian (+77%). It is least common in Lower Silesian and Łódź, 78% and 72% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+176%1 in 6,322 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+91%1 in 9,115 babies
-
Pomeranian
+77%1 in 9,821 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−78%1 in 78,567 babies
-
Łódź
−72%1 in 63,359 babies
-
Masovian
−70%1 in 59,044 babies
-
Silesian+176% 36 born1 in 6,322 babies+176%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+91% 12 born1 in 9,115 babies+91%
-
Pomeranian+77% 15 born1 in 9,821 babies+77%
-
Greater Poland+70% 21 born1 in 10,250 babies+70%
-
Holy Cross+26% 4 born1 in 13,858 babies+26%
-
Lesser Poland−8% 12 born1 in 18,910 babies−8%
-
Opole−24% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies−24%
-
Subcarpathian−28% 5 born1 in 24,113 babies−28%
-
West Pomeranian−38% 3 born1 in 28,142 babies−38%
-
Podlaskie−47% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−47%
-
Warmian-Masurian−51% 2 born1 in 35,897 babies−51%
-
Masovian−70% 6 born1 in 59,044 babies−70%
-
Łódź−72% 2 born1 in 63,359 babies−72%
-
Lower Silesian−78% 2 born1 in 78,567 babies−78%
Tatiana as a middle name
Tatiana is a first name for 11,399 women in Poland and a middle name for another 2,349, an 83/17 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 185th, between Teodora (2,397) and Albina (2,347).
-
#183 Kalina2,421
-
#184 Teodora2,397
-
#185 Tatiana2,349
-
#186 Albina2,347
-
#187 Sławomira2,331