Tomasz
Around half a million Polish men carry it, but it's fading fast: 495 boys got it last year, down from thousands a generation ago. From Hebrew, by way of Thomas, meaning "twin".
Tomasz Pronunciation
Tomasz is pronounced TO-mahsh (/ˈtɔmaʂ/).
What Tomasz means
Where Tomasz comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Tomasz reaches back to a Hebrew word for twin, and that plain meaning has stayed close to the name for a long time. The apostle called Thomas carried it first into wide use, the one who wanted to see the wounds before he believed. From him the sense of doubt attached to the name later, though the older meaning underneath is simply "twin," bliźniak in Polish.
Poland kept the Latinized spelling, Tomasz, while the shorter variant Tomas travels more easily across borders.
Saint Thomas the Apostle gives the name its December imieniny, the 21st, near the darkest days of the year. Thomas Aquinas gave it a second association, the medieval thinker whose books students still read.
A boy named Tomasz learns his answer early. Called in a school register, he says obecny before he has thought about apostles or philosophers. The name means twin.
When Tomasz celebrates name day
Tomasz appears 17 times in the Polish name day calendar, 8 of them as a main name, the first on 28 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
-
in 95 days28 JanuaryThursday in 2027
-
in 133 days7 MarchSunday in 2027
-
in 240 days22 JuneTuesday in 2027
-
in 251 days3 JulySaturday in 2027
-
in 332 days22 SeptemberWednesday in 2027
-
in 24 days18 NovemberWednesday in 2026
-
in 57 days21 DecemberMonday in 2026
-
in 65 days29 DecemberTuesday in 2026
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 78 days11 JanuaryMonday in 2027
-
in 110 days12 FebruaryFriday in 2027
-
in 158 days1 AprilThursday in 2027
-
in 166 days9 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 238 days20 JuneSunday in 2027
-
in 304 days25 AugustWednesday in 2027
-
in 316 days6 SeptemberMonday in 2027
-
in 6 days31 OctoberSaturday in 2026
-
in 46 days10 DecemberThursday in 2026
How many people are named Tomasz
1 in 40 men in Poland is named Tomasz. 535,131 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #8 among male names.
Tomasz's popularity over time
495 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #108 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #8 name among living men, even as it slips to #108 among newborns.
Where parents choose Tomasz
Tomasz is most popular in Opole, 33% above the national average (215 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Silesian (+31%) and Lesser Poland (+21%). It is least common in Łódź and Holy Cross, 33% and 30% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+33%1 in 214 babies
-
Silesian
+31%1 in 218 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+21%1 in 235 babies
-
Łódź
−33%1 in 425 babies
-
Holy Cross
−30%1 in 408 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−23%1 in 370 babies
-
Opole+33% 215 born1 in 214 babies+33%
-
Silesian+31% 1,043 born1 in 218 babies+31%
-
Lesser Poland+21% 964 born1 in 235 babies+21%
-
Podlaskie+16% 268 born1 in 245 babies+16%
-
Lower Silesian+11% 614 born1 in 256 babies+11%
-
Pomeranian+7% 555 born1 in 265 babies+7%
-
Masovian+2% 1,273 born1 in 278 babies+2%
-
Warmian-Masurian−7% 235 born1 in 306 babies−7%
-
West Pomeranian−14% 256 born1 in 330 babies−14%
-
Lublin−15% 305 born1 in 337 babies−15%
-
Lubusz−15% 149 born1 in 333 babies−15%
-
Greater Poland−16% 633 born1 in 340 babies−16%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−17% 319 born1 in 343 babies−17%
-
Subcarpathian−23% 326 born1 in 370 babies−23%
-
Holy Cross−30% 136 born1 in 408 babies−30%
-
Łódź−33% 298 born1 in 425 babies−33%
Tomasz as a middle name
Tomasz is a first name for 535,131 men in Poland and a middle name for another 253,972, a 68/32 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 9th, between Adam (279,662) and Marek (248,808).
-
#7 Krzysztof330,379
-
#8 Adam279,662
-
#9 Tomasz253,972
-
#10 Marek248,808
-
#11 Michał235,734