Pola
Slavic at root, sitting close to *pole*, a field, though as a short form of Apolonia it also carries the sense "belonging to Apollo". Given only to girls, it ranks around 190th today and has been easing off since a peak earlier this decade.
Pola Pronunciation
Pola is pronounced PO-lah (/ˈpɔla/).
What Pola means
Where Pola comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Pola grew from Slavic ground. As a short form it took on the meaning "belonging to Apollo," a sense that reached it through Apolonia, the longer name Pola often stands in for. The Slavic root itself is homelier, sitting close to the word pole, a field.
The best known bearer carried the name far. Pola Negri, born Apolonia Chałupiec in 1897 near Lipno, became one of the great faces of silent film in Berlin and Hollywood. She kept the small Polish name and let the long one go. Because of her, four plain letters read as glamour for a whole generation.
Today Pola stands beside its cousins Paulina and Pauline, with the tender Paulinka for a small girl. On a school register it is brief. A teacher reads it in one breath and moves to the next child. Four letters, and behind them the older Apolonia.
When Pola celebrates name day
Pola appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 9 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Pola
1 in 446 women in Poland is named Pola. 50,532 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #187 among female names.
Pola's popularity over time
2,812 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #18 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Pola
Pola is most popular in West Pomeranian, 33% above the national average (1,348 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Warmian-Masurian (+27%) and Lubusz (+25%). It is least common in Lesser Poland and Podlaskie, 28% and 16% below average respectively.
-
West Pomeranian
+33%1 in 63 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+27%1 in 66 babies
-
Lubusz
+25%1 in 67 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−28%1 in 115 babies
-
Podlaskie
−16%1 in 99 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−9%1 in 91 babies
-
West Pomeranian+33% 1,348 born1 in 63 babies+33%
-
Warmian-Masurian+27% 1,092 born1 in 66 babies+27%
-
Lubusz+25% 744 born1 in 67 babies+25%
-
Holy Cross+13% 755 born1 in 73 babies+13%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+9% 1,435 born1 in 76 babies+9%
-
Łódź+7% 1,632 born1 in 78 babies+7%
-
Pomeranian+5% 1,857 born1 in 79 babies+5%
-
Greater Poland+5% 2,725 born1 in 79 babies+5%
-
Lower Silesian+2% 1,933 born1 in 81 babies+2%
-
Opole±0% 555 born1 in 83 babies±0%
-
Lublin−2% 1,214 born1 in 85 babies−2%
-
Masovian−2% 4,161 born1 in 85 babies−2%
-
Silesian−7% 2,549 born1 in 89 babies−7%
-
Subcarpathian−9% 1,318 born1 in 91 babies−9%
-
Podlaskie−16% 664 born1 in 99 babies−16%
-
Lesser Poland−28% 1,969 born1 in 115 babies−28%
Pola as a middle name
Pola is a first name for 50,532 women in Poland and a middle name for another 4,009, a 93/7 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 157th, between Blanka (4,054) and Judyta (3,872).
-
#155 Andżelika4,089
-
#156 Blanka4,054
-
#157 Pola4,009
-
#158 Judyta3,872
-
#159 Victoria3,768