Olgierd
A Lithuanian name meaning "all famous". Fewer than 4,000 men in Poland carry it, so most people have never met one, even though it still sits inside the top 1,000.
Olgierd Pronunciation
Olgierd is pronounced OLG-yert (/ˈɔlgjɛrt/).
What Olgierd means
Where Olgierd comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Olgierd comes from Lithuanian. The older form is Algirdas, built from an element meaning "all" joined to one tied to fame and being widely heard of. Read together, the parts give the short meaning that Polish records keep for the name: cały w sławie, all famous.
History supplies a real bearer. Algirdas was Grand Duke of Lithuania in the fourteenth century, ruling from the 1340s until his death in 1377, and Polish tradition has long spelled his name Olgierd. Through the dynastic ties between Lithuania and Poland, the name settled into Polish use and stayed.
The meaning "all famous" is a claim about reputation, about a person known far past their own town. It does not promise fame to any child. Olgierd has no common diminutive and no feminine form to soften it. On a class register it stands short and complete.
Today it reads as old, and Lithuanian at the root. That root still says the same thing: all famous.
When Olgierd celebrates name day
Olgierd appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 4 November.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Olgierd
1 in 5585 men in Poland is named Olgierd. 3,822 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #542 among male names.
Olgierd's popularity over time
76 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #279 among newborns. It has been stable for a decade.
Where parents choose Olgierd
Olgierd is most popular in Pomeranian, 53% above the national average (63 boys born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+48%) and Łódź (+21%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Warmian-Masurian, 61% and 30% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+53%1 in 2,338 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+48%1 in 2,412 babies
-
Łódź
+21%1 in 2,947 babies
-
Holy Cross
−61%1 in 9,239 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−30%1 in 5,128 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−26%1 in 4,823 babies
-
Pomeranian+53% 63 born1 in 2,338 babies+53%
-
West Pomeranian+48% 35 born1 in 2,412 babies+48%
-
Łódź+21% 43 born1 in 2,947 babies+21%
-
Podlaskie+19% 22 born1 in 2,990 babies+19%
-
Masovian+16% 115 born1 in 3,081 babies+16%
-
Lublin+11% 32 born1 in 3,209 babies+11%
-
Greater Poland+11% 67 born1 in 3,213 babies+11%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+1% 31 born1 in 3,528 babies+1%
-
Lubusz+1% 14 born1 in 3,547 babies+1%
-
Lower Silesian−16% 37 born1 in 4,247 babies−16%
-
Lesser Poland−20% 51 born1 in 4,449 babies−20%
-
Silesian−22% 50 born1 in 4,552 babies−22%
-
Subcarpathian−26% 25 born1 in 4,823 babies−26%
-
Warmian-Masurian−30% 14 born1 in 5,128 babies−30%
-
Holy Cross−61% 6 born1 in 9,239 babies−61%
Olgierd as a middle name
Olgierd is a first name for 3,822 men in Poland and a middle name for another 2,000, a 66/34 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 178th, between Sergiusz (2,006) and Aleksy (1,952).
-
#176 Bohdan2,028
-
#177 Sergiusz2,006
-
#178 Olgierd2,000
-
#179 Aleksy1,952
-
#180 Zygfryd1,911