Nicole
From the Greek for "victory of the people", the name reached Poland through French and English. Given to only around 65 girls last year, it's climbing again after a dip, though meeting one is still memorable.
Nicole Pronunciation
Nicole is pronounced nyee-TSO-le (/ɲiˈt͡sɔlɛ/).
What Nicole means
Where Nicole comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Nicole comes from the Greek Nikolaos, which joins nike, victory, to laos, the people. The plain sense is victory of the people. French speakers shaped it into a feminine form of Nicolas, and from France it passed into English use, where it settled comfortably.
The name has close relatives. Nikola and Nicola both stand nearby, and the older variant Nicol keeps the sound short and clipped. In a Polish school register a girl named Nicole might sit a line away from a Nikola, the two near-cousins by root and sound.
Its meaning was never gentle. Victory belongs to a crowd here, not to one hero, and the laos in the ending points at ordinary people rather than kings. That is a public kind of triumph.
Nicole reads as modern to Polish ears, though its parts are old. The victory in it is Greek, the people are Greek, and the short meaning holds: victory of the people.
How many people are named Nicole
1 in 2259 women in Poland is named Nicole. 9,990 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #363 among female names.
Nicole's popularity over time
65 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #309 among newborns. It is making a comeback after a low in 2020.
Where parents choose Nicole
Nicole is most popular in Lubusz, 140% above the national average (20 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+62%) and Lower Silesian (+56%). It is least common in Warmian-Masurian and Holy Cross, 83% and 57% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+140%1 in 2,483 babies
-
Masovian
+62%1 in 3,690 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+56%1 in 3,833 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−83%1 in 35,897 babies
-
Holy Cross
−57%1 in 13,858 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−55%1 in 13,396 babies
-
Lubusz+140% 20 born1 in 2,483 babies+140%
-
Masovian+62% 96 born1 in 3,690 babies+62%
-
Lower Silesian+56% 41 born1 in 3,833 babies+56%
-
West Pomeranian+20% 17 born1 in 4,966 babies+20%
-
Pomeranian+13% 28 born1 in 5,261 babies+13%
-
Greater Poland+11% 40 born1 in 5,381 babies+11%
-
Lesser Poland+8% 41 born1 in 5,535 babies+8%
-
Silesian−13% 33 born1 in 6,896 babies−13%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−40% 11 born1 in 9,944 babies−40%
-
Opole−48% 4 born1 in 11,524 babies−48%
-
Łódź−48% 11 born1 in 11,520 babies−48%
-
Subcarpathian−55% 9 born1 in 13,396 babies−55%
-
Podlaskie−55% 5 born1 in 13,157 babies−55%
-
Holy Cross−57% 4 born1 in 13,858 babies−57%
-
Warmian-Masurian−83% 2 born1 in 35,897 babies−83%
Nicole as a middle name
Nicole is a first name for 9,990 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,887, an 84/16 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 199th, between Hildegarda (1,906) and Balbina (1,855).
-
#197 Mia1,930
-
#198 Hildegarda1,906
-
#199 Nicole1,887
-
#200 Balbina1,855
-
#201 Salomea1,855