Marcjanna
The Latin root ties it to Mars, god of war: Marcjanna means "dedicated to Mars". Fewer than 1,300 women in Poland carry it, so most people have never met one, though it's given a little more often now than it used to be.
Marcjanna Pronunciation
Marcjanna is pronounced mahrts-YAHN-nah (/mart͡sˈjanna/).
What Marcjanna means
Where Marcjanna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Marcjanna reaches back to the Latin Marcianus, an adjective built from the clan name Marcius. That family traced its own name to Mars, the Roman god of war and farming. The root is Mars. So the short meaning runs in a straight line: dedicated to Mars, in Polish poświęcona Marsowi.
The name has a cross-gender partner, Marcjan, the form given to boys. Both grew from the same Roman source, and several early bearers named Marcianus were remembered as Christian saints. On a Polish class register today, Marcjanna sits among the longer, older-sounding entries.
Romans honored Mars as a guardian of fields and boundaries as much as of battle. A name drawn from him therefore suggested a broad kind of protection. The full form keeps its Latin frame intact: Marcjanna, poświęcona Marsowi.
When Marcjanna celebrates name day
Marcjanna appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 9 January.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Marcjanna
1 in 18064 women in Poland is named Marcjanna. 1,248 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #869 among female names.
Marcjanna's popularity over time
34 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #424 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Marcjanna
Marcjanna is most popular in Greater Poland, 233% above the national average (65 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lubusz (+100%) and Łódź (+74%). It is least common in Lublin and Silesian, 79% and 56% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+233%1 in 3,311 babies
-
Lubusz
+100%1 in 5,517 babies
-
Łódź
+74%1 in 6,336 babies
-
Lublin
−79%1 in 51,338 babies
-
Silesian
−56%1 in 25,287 babies
-
Masovian
−38%1 in 17,713 babies
-
Greater Poland+233% 65 born1 in 3,311 babies+233%
-
Lubusz+100% 9 born1 in 5,517 babies+100%
-
Łódź+74% 20 born1 in 6,336 babies+74%
-
West Pomeranian+31% 10 born1 in 8,443 babies+31%
-
Pomeranian+5% 14 born1 in 10,523 babies+5%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+1% 10 born1 in 10,938 babies+1%
-
Lesser Poland−22% 16 born1 in 14,182 babies−22%
-
Lower Silesian−30% 10 born1 in 15,713 babies−30%
-
Podlaskie−33% 4 born1 in 16,447 babies−33%
-
Subcarpathian−36% 7 born1 in 17,224 babies−36%
-
Masovian−38% 20 born1 in 17,713 babies−38%
-
Silesian−56% 9 born1 in 25,287 babies−56%
-
Lublin−79% 2 born1 in 51,338 babies−79%
Marcjanna as a middle name
Marcjanna is a first name for 1,248 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,126, a 53/47 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 241st, between Samanta (1,129) and Anetta (1,119).
-
#239 Ann1,150
-
#240 Samanta1,129
-
#241 Marcjanna1,126
-
#242 Anetta1,119
-
#243 Kunegunda1,117