Maurycy
A name on the way up: after quiet years it climbs steadily now, with more boys given it last year than at any point this century. From Latin, it carries the sense of "dark-skinned" or Moorish, and stays entirely a boy's name.
Maurycy Pronunciation
Maurycy is pronounced mah-oo-RIH-tsih (/mauˈrɨt͡sɨ/).
What Maurycy means
Where Maurycy comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Maurycy comes from the Latin Mauritius, a name built on the word Maurus, meaning a Moor. The short meaning follows plainly: dark-skinned, moorish. The Romans used Maurus for people from Mauretania, the northwest edge of Africa, so the name began as a description of where a man came from and how he looked.
Then came a soldier. Saint Maurice, a Roman legionary, was executed around the turn of the third and fourth centuries for refusing a pagan sacrifice. His cult spread across medieval Europe, and his likeness turned up on coats of arms and church banners. The Polish name day falls on 22 September, the date most Maurycys mark.
In a Polish class register the name still reads a little formally, five letters that most people shorten in speech. It has never been common, and that suits it. Before it ever meant a saint, the older sense held: dark-skinned, moorish.
When Maurycy celebrates name day
Maurycy appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 22 September.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Maurycy
1 in 6325 men in Poland is named Maurycy. 3,375 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #567 among male names.
Maurycy's popularity over time
193 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #191 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Maurycy
Maurycy is most popular in Greater Poland, 109% above the national average (222 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+21%) and Lower Silesian (+16%). It is least common in Holy Cross and Opole, 71% and 69% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+109%1 in 970 babies
-
Pomeranian
+21%1 in 1,674 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+16%1 in 1,746 babies
-
Holy Cross
−71%1 in 6,929 babies
-
Opole
−69%1 in 6,585 babies
-
Lubusz
−43%1 in 3,547 babies
-
Greater Poland+109% 222 born1 in 970 babies+109%
-
Pomeranian+21% 88 born1 in 1,674 babies+21%
-
Lower Silesian+16% 90 born1 in 1,746 babies+16%
-
Masovian+15% 201 born1 in 1,763 babies+15%
-
West Pomeranian+1% 42 born1 in 2,010 babies+1%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian±0% 54 born1 in 2,026 babies±0%
-
Lublin−7% 47 born1 in 2,185 babies−7%
-
Warmian-Masurian−21% 28 born1 in 2,564 babies−21%
-
Subcarpathian−23% 46 born1 in 2,621 babies−23%
-
Łódź−23% 48 born1 in 2,640 babies−23%
-
Lesser Poland−31% 77 born1 in 2,947 babies−31%
-
Podlaskie−32% 22 born1 in 2,990 babies−32%
-
Silesian−36% 72 born1 in 3,161 babies−36%
-
Lubusz−43% 14 born1 in 3,547 babies−43%
-
Opole−69% 7 born1 in 6,585 babies−69%
-
Holy Cross−71% 8 born1 in 6,929 babies−71%
Maurycy as a middle name
Maurycy is a first name for 3,375 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,865, a 64/36 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 181st, between Zygfryd (1,911) and August (1,855).
-
#179 Aleksy1,952
-
#180 Zygfryd1,911
-
#181 Maurycy1,865
-
#182 August1,855
-
#183 Mieszko1,782