Luiza
A Germanic name meaning "famous warrior", the same root that gives Luisa. Meeting one is still memorable, but more girls get it now than a generation ago: last year ran well ahead of the early 2000s.
Luiza Pronunciation
Luiza is pronounced loo-EE-zah (/luˈiza/).
What Luiza means
Where Luiza comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Luiza comes from a Germanic compound, the feminine counterpart to Ludwik and cousin to the French Louis. Two old words sit inside it: hlūt, famous or loud, and wīg, war. Together they name a famous warrior, and in Polish that reads as sławna wojowniczka.
The name softened as it moved. Its close variant Luisa took a southern, courtly shape, while Luiza kept the Polish z that makes it feel at home on a class register.
A warrior's name does not have to shout. On her imieniny, a girl called Luiza might sign a card in a few quick strokes, the battle-word tucked inside letters no louder than any other. The fighting sense belongs to the roots, hlūt and wīg, long before it belonged to anyone bearing them.
When Luiza celebrates name day
Luiza appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 25 August.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Luiza
1 in 1971 women in Poland is named Luiza. 11,441 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #347 among female names.
Luiza's popularity over time
264 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #157 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Luiza
Luiza is most popular in Opole, 99% above the national average (78 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+35%) and Pomeranian (+35%). It is least common in Masovian and Lublin, 42% and 16% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+99%1 in 591 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+35%1 in 868 babies
-
Pomeranian
+35%1 in 872 babies
-
Masovian
−42%1 in 2,024 babies
-
Lublin
−16%1 in 1,407 babies
-
Łódź
−15%1 in 1,377 babies
-
Opole+99% 78 born1 in 591 babies+99%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+35% 126 born1 in 868 babies+35%
-
Pomeranian+35% 169 born1 in 872 babies+35%
-
Subcarpathian+27% 130 born1 in 927 babies+27%
-
Warmian-Masurian+20% 73 born1 in 983 babies+20%
-
Lesser Poland+13% 219 born1 in 1,036 babies+13%
-
West Pomeranian+6% 76 born1 in 1,111 babies+6%
-
Lubusz−1% 42 born1 in 1,182 babies−1%
-
Greater Poland−1% 181 born1 in 1,189 babies−1%
-
Silesian−2% 189 born1 in 1,204 babies−2%
-
Podlaskie−7% 52 born1 in 1,265 babies−7%
-
Lower Silesian−9% 122 born1 in 1,288 babies−9%
-
Holy Cross−13% 41 born1 in 1,352 babies−13%
-
Łódź−15% 92 born1 in 1,377 babies−15%
-
Lublin−16% 73 born1 in 1,407 babies−16%
-
Masovian−42% 175 born1 in 2,024 babies−42%
Luiza as a middle name
Luiza is a first name for 11,441 women in Poland and a middle name for another 7,012, a 62/38 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 126th, between Magda (7,098) and Aldona (6,846).
-
#124 Roksana7,416
-
#125 Magda7,098
-
#126 Luiza7,012
-
#127 Aldona6,846
-
#128 Izabella6,754