Ludwik
From Germanic roots meaning "famous warrior". Meeting a Ludwik is memorable, but the name is on solid footing: more boys were given it last year than through most of the 2000s, and it sits inside the top 500 for Polish boys.
Ludwik Pronunciation
Ludwik is pronounced LOOD-veek (/ˈludvik/).
What Ludwik means
Where Ludwik comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Ludwik comes from the Germanic name Hludwig, built from hlūd, meaning famous or loud, and wīg, meaning war or battle. Put together they give the short meaning that has followed the name ever since: famous warrior. The same root fans out across Europe into the German Ludwig, the French Louis, and the English Lewis, so a Polish Ludwik shares an ancestor with kings and composers abroad.
In Poland the name found its own bearers. Ludwik Zamenhof, born in Białystok in 1859, invented Esperanto and hoped a shared language might soften old hatreds. His first name promised a famous warrior, though he fought with grammar and goodwill rather than a sword.
For girls the name crosses over as Ludwika, the same warrior root under a different ending.
Read a class register and you might still find one Ludwik among the newer names. It is uncommon now. The meaning holds steady: a famous warrior.
When Ludwik celebrates name day
Ludwik appears 10 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 12 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
-
in 185 days28 AprilWednesday in 2027
-
in 187 days30 AprilFriday in 2027
-
in 211 days24 MayMonday in 2027
-
in 297 days18 AugustWednesday in 2027
-
in 298 days19 AugustThursday in 2027
-
in 348 days8 OctoberFriday in 2027
-
in 349 days9 OctoberSaturday in 2027
-
in 15 days9 NovemberMonday in 2026
How many people are named Ludwik
1 in 2084 men in Poland is named Ludwik. 10,241 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #360 among male names.
Ludwik's popularity over time
122 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #233 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Ludwik
Ludwik is most popular in Masovian, 23% above the national average (224 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+14%) and Pomeranian (+13%). It is least common in Lubusz and Podlaskie, 49% and 32% below average respectively.
-
Masovian
+23%1 in 1,582 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+14%1 in 1,708 babies
-
Pomeranian
+13%1 in 1,713 babies
-
Lubusz
−49%1 in 3,820 babies
-
Podlaskie
−32%1 in 2,860 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−29%1 in 2,740 babies
-
Masovian+23% 224 born1 in 1,582 babies+23%
-
Lower Silesian+14% 92 born1 in 1,708 babies+14%
-
Pomeranian+13% 86 born1 in 1,713 babies+13%
-
Greater Poland+11% 123 born1 in 1,750 babies+11%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+3% 58 born1 in 1,886 babies+3%
-
West Pomeranian+3% 45 born1 in 1,876 babies+3%
-
Łódź+3% 67 born1 in 1,891 babies+3%
-
Silesian+2% 120 born1 in 1,897 babies+2%
-
Lublin−7% 49 born1 in 2,095 babies−7%
-
Holy Cross−9% 26 born1 in 2,132 babies−9%
-
Lesser Poland−19% 95 born1 in 2,389 babies−19%
-
Warmian-Masurian−19% 30 born1 in 2,393 babies−19%
-
Opole−20% 19 born1 in 2,426 babies−20%
-
Subcarpathian−29% 44 born1 in 2,740 babies−29%
-
Podlaskie−32% 23 born1 in 2,860 babies−32%
-
Lubusz−49% 13 born1 in 3,820 babies−49%
Ludwik as a middle name
Ludwik is a first name for 10,241 men in Poland and a middle name for another 19,094, a 35/65 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 89th, between Gabriel (22,230) and Bernard (18,530).
-
#87 Radosław22,343
-
#88 Gabriel22,230
-
#89 Ludwik19,094
-
#90 Bernard18,530
-
#91 Cezary17,694