Lila
Latin at root, with the reading "night". Almost unused a generation ago, it's climbed onto a small base of around 4,000 women, though it stays rare enough that most Poles have never met one.
Lila Pronunciation
Lila is pronounced LEE-lah (/ˈlila/).
What Lila means
Where Lila comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Lila comes from Latin, a short name that Polish families have folded into a wider group: the variants Lilian, Liliana, and Lilianna, and the everyday diminutive Lilka. The Latin thread runs through lilium, the lily, and you can hear that flower in the longer forms.
The meaning given here, "night," arrived later, carried in from names like Leila and Laila that trace back to a word for night in the languages further east. Latin gave the sound. The sense of darkness settled onto it afterward, so a girl named Lila holds a Roman root and a borrowed nighttime meaning at once.
That double life suits a short name well. On a class register it sits in four plain letters. At the urząd it fits any official form without fuss, while Liliana or Lilianna would fill the line.
Lila stays small on purpose. It can stand alone or shrink again to Lilka among friends, and it can lengthen into Liliana when a fuller name is wanted. Whatever shape it takes, the spine is the same Latin origin and that later reading of "night."
How many people are named Lila
1 in 5544 women in Poland is named Lila. 4,081 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #530 among female names.
Lila's popularity over time
163 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #205 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Lila
Lila is most popular in Lubusz, 79% above the national average (52 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lower Silesian (+53%) and West Pomeranian (+50%). It is least common in Opole and Subcarpathian, 44% and 42% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+79%1 in 955 babies
-
Lower Silesian
+53%1 in 1,122 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+50%1 in 1,141 babies
-
Opole
−44%1 in 3,073 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−42%1 in 2,941 babies
-
Silesian
−38%1 in 2,742 babies
-
Lubusz+79% 52 born1 in 955 babies+79%
-
Lower Silesian+53% 140 born1 in 1,122 babies+53%
-
West Pomeranian+50% 74 born1 in 1,141 babies+50%
-
Pomeranian+14% 98 born1 in 1,503 babies+14%
-
Łódź+12% 83 born1 in 1,527 babies+12%
-
Holy Cross+11% 36 born1 in 1,540 babies+11%
-
Lesser Poland+5% 139 born1 in 1,632 babies+5%
-
Masovian+3% 214 born1 in 1,655 babies+3%
-
Warmian-Masurian+3% 43 born1 in 1,670 babies+3%
-
Podlaskie−9% 35 born1 in 1,880 babies−9%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−11% 57 born1 in 1,919 babies−11%
-
Lublin−18% 49 born1 in 2,095 babies−18%
-
Greater Poland−18% 103 born1 in 2,090 babies−18%
-
Silesian−38% 83 born1 in 2,742 babies−38%
-
Subcarpathian−42% 41 born1 in 2,941 babies−42%
-
Opole−44% 15 born1 in 3,073 babies−44%
Lila as a middle name
Lila is a first name for 4,081 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,087, a 79/21 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 245th, between Nadzieja (1,098) and Andrea (1,079).
-
#243 Kunegunda1,117
-
#244 Nadzieja1,098
-
#245 Lila1,087
-
#246 Andrea1,079
-
#247 Mirela1,040