Lilla
A Latin name tied to the lily. It's stayed rare in Poland, given only to a handful of girls each year now, and that trickle keeps thinning.
Lilla Pronunciation
Lilla is pronounced LEEL-lah (/ˈlilla/).
What Lilla means
Where Lilla comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Lilla comes from the Latin lilium, the word for lily. The flower gave the name its meaning, and that meaning has held since. In Polish it reads as lilia, the lily or the lilac in bloom, a plant people know from gardens and from June churches.
The road from lilium to Lilla is short. Latin trimmed the long ending and doubled the l, and a Polish reader can sound the result out at first sight. Two syllables. Nothing in it asks to be explained.
Picture a class register in September. Lilla sits among the Katarzynas and the Magdalenas, brief where they run long, an entry a teacher reads without pausing. The name keeps no elaborate history and needs none. Its origin stays in plain view: lilium, the lily, standing behind every spelling of Lilla.
When Lilla celebrates name day
Lilla appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, never as a main name. The first of these dates is 30 April.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Lilla
1 in 4779 women in Poland is named Lilla. 4,717 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #500 among female names.
Lilla's popularity over time
17 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #555 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2003. Still the #500 name among living women, even as it slips to #555 among newborns.
Where parents choose Lilla
Lilla is most popular in Łódź, 96% above the national average (18 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+76%) and Warmian-Masurian (+53%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Podlaskie, 75% and 58% below average respectively.
-
Łódź
+96%1 in 7,040 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+76%1 in 7,825 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+53%1 in 8,974 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−75%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Podlaskie
−58%1 in 32,893 babies
-
Lublin
−46%1 in 25,669 babies
-
Łódź+96% 18 born1 in 7,040 babies+96%
-
Lesser Poland+76% 29 born1 in 7,825 babies+76%
-
Warmian-Masurian+53% 8 born1 in 8,974 babies+53%
-
Lower Silesian+14% 13 born1 in 12,087 babies+14%
-
Holy Cross−1% 4 born1 in 13,858 babies−1%
-
West Pomeranian−2% 6 born1 in 14,071 babies−2%
-
Silesian−3% 16 born1 in 14,224 babies−3%
-
Greater Poland−4% 15 born1 in 14,350 babies−4%
-
Masovian−7% 24 born1 in 14,761 babies−7%
-
Pomeranian−7% 10 born1 in 14,732 babies−7%
-
Subcarpathian−32% 6 born1 in 20,094 babies−32%
-
Lublin−46% 4 born1 in 25,669 babies−46%
-
Podlaskie−58% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−58%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−75% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−75%
Lilla as a middle name
Lilla is a first name for 4,717 women in Poland and a middle name for another 1,257, a 79/21 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 233rd, between Lilia (1,310) and Bianka (1,230).
-
#231 Krzysztofa1,317
-
#232 Lilia1,310
-
#233 Lilla1,257
-
#234 Bianka1,230
-
#235 Nela1,177