Kornel
From the Latin for "horn", kin to Cornelius and Kornelia. Always a boys' name, it sits inside Poland's 500 most-given and holds steady: still handed out today, but uncommon enough that meeting one sticks.
Kornel Pronunciation
Kornel is pronounced KOR-nel (/ˈkɔrnɛl/).
What Kornel means
Where Kornel comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Kornel comes from Latin, from the Roman family name Cornelius, and behind that name sits the word cornu, a horn. In Polish the short meaning is plain: róg. The Cornelii were among the leading houses of the Roman Republic, and the name outlasted them. One branch, the Scipiones, gave Rome its generals. Later it passed into the church calendar through Cornelius, the third-century pope and martyr whose feast falls on the sixteenth of September. That day is Kornel's imieniny in Poland.
The name keeps feminine company. Cornelia and its Polish spelling Kornelia grew from the same root, and Nela works as a soft short form for either. Kornel stays nearer the Latin.
Polish readers know one Kornel above the rest. Kornel Makuszyński wrote Koziołek Matołek and Awantura o Basię, and generations of children learned to read with him. The old Roman horn still stands under all of it, cornu turned into róg.
When Kornel celebrates name day
Kornel appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 2 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Kornel
1 in 1668 men in Poland is named Kornel. 12,794 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #333 among male names.
Kornel's popularity over time
471 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #114 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Kornel
Kornel is most popular in Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 54% above the national average (273 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Holy Cross (+48%) and Podlaskie (+32%). It is least common in Opole and Silesian, 61% and 40% below average respectively.
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+54%1 in 401 babies
-
Holy Cross
+48%1 in 417 babies
-
Podlaskie
+32%1 in 467 babies
-
Opole
−61%1 in 1,589 babies
-
Silesian
−40%1 in 1,030 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−20%1 in 772 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+54% 273 born1 in 401 babies+54%
-
Holy Cross+48% 133 born1 in 417 babies+48%
-
Podlaskie+32% 141 born1 in 467 babies+32%
-
Subcarpathian+31% 256 born1 in 471 babies+31%
-
Lublin+30% 217 born1 in 473 babies+30%
-
Łódź+21% 250 born1 in 507 babies+21%
-
Warmian-Masurian+14% 133 born1 in 540 babies+14%
-
West Pomeranian+14% 156 born1 in 541 babies+14%
-
Lubusz+13% 91 born1 in 546 babies+13%
-
Lower Silesian+10% 280 born1 in 561 babies+10%
-
Pomeranian±0% 240 born1 in 614 babies±0%
-
Masovian−12% 505 born1 in 702 babies−12%
-
Greater Poland−17% 292 born1 in 737 babies−17%
-
Lesser Poland−20% 294 born1 in 772 babies−20%
-
Silesian−40% 221 born1 in 1,030 babies−40%
-
Opole−61% 29 born1 in 1,589 babies−61%
Kornel as a middle name
Kornel is a first name for 12,794 men in Poland and a middle name for another 2,469, an 84/16 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 164th, between Beniamin (2,470) and Joseph (2,419).
-
#162 Peter2,478
-
#163 Beniamin2,470
-
#164 Kornel2,469
-
#165 Joseph2,419
-
#166 Kumar2,318