Kamil
A quarter of a million Polish men carry it, but the name is fading fast: 357 boys last year and still dropping. Latin at root, from a word for a young attendant at religious rites.
Kamil Pronunciation
Kamil is pronounced KAH-meel (/ˈkamil/).
What Kamil means
Where Kamil comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Kamil comes from the Latin camillus, the word Rome used for a freeborn boy who assisted a priest at sacrifices and rituals. He carried the sacred vessels and stood close to the altar. So the plain meaning, an attendant at a religious ceremony, sits right in the name's roots. The Polish gloss, szlachetnie urodzony chłopiec, points to the same duty, since only a child of good birth came near the rites.
The name later gained a Christian patron in Camillus de Lellis, a sixteenth-century Italian who founded an order to care for the sick. His feast falls in mid-July, and Polish men named Kamil keep their imieniny then. On a school register, Kamil rarely sits alone; the feminine forms Kamila and Kamilla appear a few rows down.
Kamil stayed steady in Poland. It is short, ends on a hard consonant, and needs no nickname. Beside it stand the variants Kamila and Kamilla, drawn from the same Roman camillus.
When Kamil celebrates name day
Kamil appears 4 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 14 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Kamil
1 in 85 men in Poland is named Kamil. 251,208 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #46 among male names.
Kamil's popularity over time
357 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #137 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #46 name among living men, even as it slips to #137 among newborns.
Where parents choose Kamil
Kamil is most popular in Opole, 76% above the national average (174 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Silesian (+61%) and Lesser Poland (+49%). It is least common in Masovian and Łódź, 36% and 33% below average respectively.
-
Opole
+76%1 in 265 babies
-
Silesian
+61%1 in 290 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+49%1 in 312 babies
-
Masovian
−36%1 in 726 babies
-
Łódź
−33%1 in 692 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−31%1 in 675 babies
-
Opole+76% 174 born1 in 265 babies+76%
-
Silesian+61% 785 born1 in 290 babies+61%
-
Lesser Poland+49% 727 born1 in 312 babies+49%
-
Subcarpathian+43% 370 born1 in 326 babies+43%
-
Holy Cross+11% 132 born1 in 420 babies+11%
-
Podlaskie+3% 146 born1 in 451 babies+3%
-
Greater Poland−10% 414 born1 in 520 babies−10%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−16% 197 born1 in 555 babies−16%
-
Lublin−20% 176 born1 in 583 babies−20%
-
Lubusz−21% 84 born1 in 591 babies−21%
-
Pomeranian−21% 250 born1 in 589 babies−21%
-
Warmian-Masurian−21% 121 born1 in 593 babies−21%
-
Lower Silesian−22% 264 born1 in 595 babies−22%
-
West Pomeranian−31% 125 born1 in 675 babies−31%
-
Łódź−33% 183 born1 in 692 babies−33%
-
Masovian−36% 488 born1 in 726 babies−36%
Kamil as a middle name
Kamil is a first name for 251,208 men in Poland and a middle name for another 70,203, a 78/22 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 40th, between Stefan (70,831) and Artur (70,058).
-
#38 Sebastian84,994
-
#39 Stefan70,831
-
#40 Kamil70,203
-
#41 Artur70,058
-
#42 Edward68,561