Kuba
Kuba is the everyday short form of Jakub, from a Hebrew root meaning "supplanter," the one who holds the heel. Given only to boys, it has been slipping since its 2010s peak, and meeting one now feels a little memorable.
Kuba Pronunciation
Kuba is pronounced KOO-bah (/ˈkuba/).
What Kuba means
Where Kuba comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Kuba is what Poland calls a boy named Jakub once the full name gets folded down to something quick. Both go back to the Hebrew Yaʿaqov, and the older sense sits inside the story of Jacob and Esau, where the younger twin came out gripping his brother's heel. That is where the short meaning lives, "ten, który trzyma za piętę," the one who holds the heel, and from that grip the reading "supplanter" was later drawn.
Say it once. Kuba lands in a single breath, which is one reason a school class register may show three of them in a row.
The formal spellings jakub and jakob belong on birth certificates and on forms at the urząd, while Kuba does the daily work outside them. It is old enough to feel plain and short enough to feel current. The heel is still there, held tight.
How many people are named Kuba
1 in 1237 men in Poland is named Kuba. 17,261 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #293 among male names.
Kuba's popularity over time
385 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #130 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Kuba
Kuba is most popular in Holy Cross, 47% above the national average (173 boys born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+37%) and Lubusz (+33%). It is least common in Lesser Poland and Subcarpathian, 38% and 31% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+47%1 in 320 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+37%1 in 345 babies
-
Lubusz
+33%1 in 355 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−38%1 in 756 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−31%1 in 685 babies
-
Greater Poland
−13%1 in 539 babies
-
Holy Cross+47% 173 born1 in 320 babies+47%
-
West Pomeranian+37% 245 born1 in 345 babies+37%
-
Lubusz+33% 140 born1 in 355 babies+33%
-
Opole+20% 117 born1 in 394 babies+20%
-
Podlaskie+20% 167 born1 in 394 babies+20%
-
Silesian+20% 581 born1 in 392 babies+20%
-
Lublin+18% 256 born1 in 401 babies+18%
-
Warmian-Masurian+18% 180 born1 in 399 babies+18%
-
Lower Silesian+17% 391 born1 in 402 babies+17%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−4% 223 born1 in 490 babies−4%
-
Pomeranian−5% 298 born1 in 494 babies−5%
-
Łódź−6% 252 born1 in 503 babies−6%
-
Masovian−9% 685 born1 in 517 babies−9%
-
Greater Poland−13% 399 born1 in 539 babies−13%
-
Subcarpathian−31% 176 born1 in 685 babies−31%
-
Lesser Poland−38% 300 born1 in 756 babies−38%
Kuba as a middle name
Kuba is a first name for 17,261 men in Poland and a middle name for another 2,071, an 89/11 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 174th, between Thomas (2,150) and Tymon (2,037).
-
#172 Amadeusz2,150
-
#173 Thomas2,150
-
#174 Kuba2,071
-
#175 Tymon2,037
-
#176 Bohdan2,028