Jagoda
Slavic in origin, and also a plain Polish word: jagoda, the dark forest berry that stains your fingers in July. It stays a girl's name only, familiar enough that most Poles have met one, given a little less often now than a few years back.
Jagoda Pronunciation
Jagoda is pronounced yah-GO-dah (/jaˈgɔda/).
What Jagoda means
Where Jagoda comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Jagoda is a Slavic name, and it is also an ordinary Polish word: jagoda, the berry. Most often it means the dark forest bilberry, the kind that stains fingers blue in July. The name and the fruit share one form, so a child called Jagoda carries the plain sense of the word she is named with: berry, the small sweet thing found low in the woods.
Her name-day falls on 2 July. In folk tradition that date belongs to Matka Boska Jagodna, the Berry Madonna, a country name for the feast of the Visitation, when the first berries ripen. A Jagoda in a school register need not explain any of this. The word does the work.
The name is well used. According to the PESEL register, in January 2026 some 45,000 women and girls in Poland were named Jagoda. Each one shares her name with a berry.
When Jagoda celebrates name day
Jagoda appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 2 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Jagoda
1 in 509 women in Poland is named Jagoda. 44,329 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #205 among female names.
Jagoda's popularity over time
1,152 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #61 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2002.
Where parents choose Jagoda
Jagoda is most popular in Silesian, 28% above the national average (1,476 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Łódź (+21%) and West Pomeranian (+20%). It is least common in Podlaskie and Holy Cross, 62% and 27% below average respectively.
-
Silesian
+28%1 in 154 babies
-
Łódź
+21%1 in 162 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+20%1 in 163 babies
-
Podlaskie
−62%1 in 514 babies
-
Holy Cross
−27%1 in 268 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
−21%1 in 248 babies
-
Silesian+28% 1,476 born1 in 154 babies+28%
-
Łódź+21% 781 born1 in 162 babies+21%
-
West Pomeranian+20% 517 born1 in 163 babies+20%
-
Lower Silesian+17% 938 born1 in 168 babies+17%
-
Lubusz+15% 290 born1 in 171 babies+15%
-
Subcarpathian+14% 701 born1 in 172 babies+14%
-
Opole+10% 258 born1 in 179 babies+10%
-
Lublin+4% 541 born1 in 190 babies+4%
-
Greater Poland−2% 1,073 born1 in 201 babies−2%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−4% 531 born1 in 206 babies−4%
-
Masovian−10% 1,617 born1 in 219 babies−10%
-
Lesser Poland−12% 1,014 born1 in 224 babies−12%
-
Pomeranian−17% 622 born1 in 237 babies−17%
-
Warmian-Masurian−21% 289 born1 in 248 babies−21%
-
Holy Cross−27% 207 born1 in 268 babies−27%
-
Podlaskie−62% 128 born1 in 514 babies−62%
Jagoda as a middle name
Jagoda is a first name for 44,329 women in Poland and a middle name for another 10,085, an 81/19 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 109th, between Nikola (10,284) and Eliza (10,077).
-
#107 Marlena10,361
-
#108 Nikola10,284
-
#109 Jagoda10,085
-
#110 Eliza10,077
-
#111 Kornelia9,850