Iwona
Around 232,000 Polish women carry it, yet it has nearly vanished from the maternity ward: just five newborn girls last year. The name is Slavic, tied to a word for the yew tree and the bow cut from its wood.
Iwona Pronunciation
Iwona is pronounced ee-VO-nah (/iˈvɔna/).
What Iwona means
Where Iwona comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Iwona grows from Slavic roots, and the meaning passed down with it is plain: the yew tree, and the bow cut from its wood.
Bowyers prized the yew. Its timber bends far and springs back hard, which made it the wood of choice for the longbow across much of old Europe. A name tied to that tree points to something useful and hard-wearing, closer to a workshop than a garden. The meaning of "bow" comes from what people made of the wood, so it sits a step behind the tree itself.
The variants stay near the source. Iwetta and Iweta trim and soften the sound while keeping the same root. Read down a Polish class register and you might find all three near each other, one teacher working through the list.
Iwona marks her imieniny most often on 19 May. The oldest sense holds: a bow of yew wood.
When Iwona celebrates name day
Iwona appears 5 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 19 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Iwona
1 in 97 women in Poland is named Iwona. 231,749 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #51 among female names.
Iwona's popularity over time
5 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #929 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #51 name among living women, even as it slips to #929 among newborns.
Where parents choose Iwona
Iwona is most popular in Podlaskie, 111% above the national average (5 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+108%) and Warmian-Masurian (+93%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Masovian, 54% and 53% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+111%1 in 13,157 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+108%1 in 13,348 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+93%1 in 14,359 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−54%1 in 60,283 babies
-
Masovian
−53%1 in 59,044 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−49%1 in 54,690 babies
-
Podlaskie+111% 5 born1 in 13,157 babies+111%
-
Lesser Poland+108% 17 born1 in 13,348 babies+108%
-
Warmian-Masurian+93% 5 born1 in 14,359 babies+93%
-
Greater Poland+93% 15 born1 in 14,350 babies+93%
-
Łódź+75% 8 born1 in 15,840 babies+75%
-
Opole+20% 2 born1 in 23,048 babies+20%
-
Silesian+10% 9 born1 in 25,287 babies+10%
-
Pomeranian−25% 4 born1 in 36,830 babies−25%
-
Lower Silesian−47% 3 born1 in 52,378 babies−47%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−49% 2 born1 in 54,690 babies−49%
-
Masovian−53% 6 born1 in 59,044 babies−53%
-
Subcarpathian−54% 2 born1 in 60,283 babies−54%
Iwona as a middle name
Iwona is a first name for 231,749 women in Poland and a middle name for another 83,745, a 73/27 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 34th, between Julia (86,163) and Agata (81,382).
-
#32 Halina86,369
-
#33 Julia86,163
-
#34 Iwona83,745
-
#35 Agata81,382
-
#36 Bożena80,221