Gracjan
From the Latin for "grateful", close kin to the words for grace and charm. Its high point came in the 2000s and fewer boys carry it now, yet enough are named it each year that it still turns up: uncommon, not vanishing.
Gracjan Pronunciation
Gracjan is pronounced GRAHTS-yahn (/ˈgrat͡sjan/).
What Gracjan means
Where Gracjan comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Gracjan grows from the Latin Gratianus, a name built on gratus and gratia, words for grace, favor, and thanks. The Roman emperor Flavius Gratianus ruled in the fourth century and carried it into the record books. The path runs through Rome, not folklore.
The short meaning attached to Gracjan is grateful, and the Polish gloss runs to łaska and wdzięk, grace and charm. That reading sits close to the root, since gratia already meant favor freely given. The sense of thankfulness was drawn out of the older idea of grace over time.
There is a feminine partner, Gracjana, formed with the same Latin bones. On a school register a Gracjan is quick to find, and his imieniny fall on 18 October. The story starts in one Latin word for grace, gratia.
When Gracjan celebrates name day
Gracjan appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 18 December.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Gracjan
1 in 1485 men in Poland is named Gracjan. 14,376 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #312 among male names.
Gracjan's popularity over time
115 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #240 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Gracjan
Gracjan is most popular in Lubusz, 159% above the national average (70 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Greater Poland (+115%) and West Pomeranian (+89%). It is least common in Lesser Poland and Masovian, 70% and 65% below average respectively.
-
Lubusz
+159%1 in 709 babies
-
Greater Poland
+115%1 in 854 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+89%1 in 970 babies
-
Lesser Poland
−70%1 in 6,133 babies
-
Masovian
−65%1 in 5,210 babies
-
Podlaskie
−61%1 in 4,699 babies
-
Lubusz+159% 70 born1 in 709 babies+159%
-
Greater Poland+115% 252 born1 in 854 babies+115%
-
West Pomeranian+89% 87 born1 in 970 babies+89%
-
Pomeranian+79% 144 born1 in 1,023 babies+79%
-
Lower Silesian+42% 122 born1 in 1,288 babies+42%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+41% 84 born1 in 1,302 babies+41%
-
Subcarpathian+11% 73 born1 in 1,652 babies+11%
-
Warmian-Masurian−13% 34 born1 in 2,112 babies−13%
-
Łódź−13% 60 born1 in 2,112 babies−13%
-
Opole−20% 20 born1 in 2,305 babies−20%
-
Silesian−41% 73 born1 in 3,118 babies−41%
-
Lublin−54% 26 born1 in 3,949 babies−54%
-
Holy Cross−54% 14 born1 in 3,960 babies−54%
-
Podlaskie−61% 14 born1 in 4,699 babies−61%
-
Masovian−65% 68 born1 in 5,210 babies−65%
-
Lesser Poland−70% 37 born1 in 6,133 babies−70%
Gracjan as a middle name
Gracjan is a first name for 14,376 men in Poland and a middle name for another 3,179, an 82/18 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 148th, between Leopold (3,219) and Roch (3,178).
-
#146 Brunon3,239
-
#147 Leopold3,219
-
#148 Gracjan3,179
-
#149 Roch3,178
-
#150 John3,086