Fabian
From the Roman family name Fabius, itself grown from faba, the bean: at root it means bean-grower. The name rings familiar in Poland today, but it peaked back in the 2010s and fewer boys carry it each passing year.
Fabian Pronunciation
Fabian is pronounced FAHB-yahn (/ˈfabjan/).
What Fabian means
Where Fabian comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Fabian comes from Latin, from the Roman family name Fabius, which grew out of faba, the word for a bean. So the plain sense is bean-grower, uprawiający bób. The Romans drew several surnames from crops, Lentulus from the lentil and Cicero from the chickpea. Fabian belongs to that farming company, tied to a plant that fed ordinary households across the ancient world.
The name gained a Christian bearer in the third century. Fabian became bishop of Rome and died a martyr in 250, under the emperor Decius. Because of him, Polish calendars mark his imieniny on 20 January, shared with Saint Sebastian.
The feminine form is Fabiana. In a Polish class register you might find a Fabian seated near a boy called Sebastian, a pairing older than either of them. The bean stays in the root.
When Fabian celebrates name day
Fabian appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 20 January.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Fabian
1 in 595 men in Poland is named Fabian. 35,904 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #226 among male names.
Fabian's popularity over time
564 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #100 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Fabian
Fabian is most popular in Subcarpathian, 47% above the national average (603 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Holy Cross (+33%) and Warmian-Masurian (+30%). It is least common in Masovian and Podlaskie, 30% and 14% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+47%1 in 200 babies
-
Holy Cross
+33%1 in 220 babies
-
Warmian-Masurian
+30%1 in 226 babies
-
Masovian
−30%1 in 420 babies
-
Podlaskie
−14%1 in 343 babies
-
Silesian
−14%1 in 341 babies
-
Subcarpathian+47% 603 born1 in 200 babies+47%
-
Holy Cross+33% 252 born1 in 220 babies+33%
-
Warmian-Masurian+30% 318 born1 in 226 babies+30%
-
Łódź+29% 556 born1 in 228 babies+29%
-
Opole+17% 184 born1 in 251 babies+17%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+16% 433 born1 in 253 babies+16%
-
West Pomeranian+14% 327 born1 in 258 babies+14%
-
Lublin+13% 394 born1 in 261 babies+13%
-
Lubusz+11% 187 born1 in 266 babies+11%
-
Greater Poland−2% 719 born1 in 299 babies−2%
-
Pomeranian−5% 477 born1 in 309 babies−5%
-
Lower Silesian−6% 504 born1 in 312 babies−6%
-
Lesser Poland−9% 705 born1 in 322 babies−9%
-
Podlaskie−14% 192 born1 in 343 babies−14%
-
Silesian−14% 667 born1 in 341 babies−14%
-
Masovian−30% 843 born1 in 420 babies−30%
Fabian as a middle name
Fabian is a first name for 35,904 men in Poland and a middle name for another 5,361, an 87/13 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 127th, between Kajetan (5,396) and Ernest (5,284).
-
#125 Ksawery5,466
-
#126 Kajetan5,396
-
#127 Fabian5,361
-
#128 Ernest5,284
-
#129 Lesław5,041