Faustyna
From Latin, where the root means "fortunate" or "lucky". It stays rare in Poland: fewer than 4,000 women carry it, and most Poles will never meet one.
Faustyna Pronunciation
Faustyna is pronounced fah-oos-TIH-nah (/fausˈtɨna/).
What Faustyna means
Where Faustyna comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Faustyna comes straight from Latin, from the adjective faustus, meaning favorable or lucky. To Roman ears the word marked a good omen. The name means fortunate, szczęśliwa in Polish, and it wears that meaning openly rather than hiding behind later legend.
The Romans already used Faustina. Two empresses bore it, wives in the family of Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Coins still carry their profiles. Its masculine counterpart is Faustyn, the same root turned toward a boy.
Poland knows one Faustyna above the rest: Helena Kowalska, who took the name Faustyna as a nun and was later canonized. Her fame gave the name a second life. Still, on a class register or an official form at the urząd, Faustyna reads first as what it always said: lucky.
When Faustyna celebrates name day
Faustyna appears 1 time in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 5 October.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
How many people are named Faustyna
1 in 5948 women in Poland is named Faustyna. 3,790 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #543 among female names.
Faustyna's popularity over time
90 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #259 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Faustyna
Faustyna is most popular in Subcarpathian, 140% above the national average (81 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+108%) and Pomeranian (+38%). It is least common in West Pomeranian and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 70% and 67% below average respectively.
-
Subcarpathian
+140%1 in 1,488 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+108%1 in 1,719 babies
-
Pomeranian
+38%1 in 2,585 babies
-
West Pomeranian
−70%1 in 12,061 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−67%1 in 10,938 babies
-
Lubusz
−64%1 in 9,931 babies
-
Subcarpathian+140% 81 born1 in 1,488 babies+140%
-
Lesser Poland+108% 132 born1 in 1,719 babies+108%
-
Pomeranian+38% 57 born1 in 2,585 babies+38%
-
Greater Poland+1% 61 born1 in 3,529 babies+1%
-
Opole−7% 12 born1 in 3,841 babies−7%
-
Podlaskie−8% 17 born1 in 3,870 babies−8%
-
Silesian−14% 55 born1 in 4,138 babies−14%
-
Masovian−16% 83 born1 in 4,268 babies−16%
-
Warmian-Masurian−25% 15 born1 in 4,786 babies−25%
-
Holy Cross−29% 11 born1 in 5,039 babies−29%
-
Lublin−37% 18 born1 in 5,704 babies−37%
-
Łódź−41% 21 born1 in 6,034 babies−41%
-
Lower Silesian−55% 20 born1 in 7,857 babies−55%
-
Lubusz−64% 5 born1 in 9,931 babies−64%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−67% 10 born1 in 10,938 babies−67%
-
West Pomeranian−70% 7 born1 in 12,061 babies−70%
Faustyna as a middle name
Faustyna is a first name for 3,790 women in Poland and a middle name for another 9,032, a 30/70 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 116th, between Milena (9,194) and Celina (8,843).
-
#114 Brygida9,311
-
#115 Milena9,194
-
#116 Faustyna9,032
-
#117 Celina8,843
-
#118 Karina8,817