Diana
Once the name of the Roman goddess of the hunt and the moon, from Latin roots meaning "divine". After thinning through the 2000s it's climbing again: more girls carry it now than a decade ago.
Diana Pronunciation
Diana is pronounced DYAH-nah (/ˈdjana/).
What Diana means
Where Diana comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Diana is Latin, and it began as the name of a goddess. Rome gave the title to the deity of the hunt and the moon, worshipped in forests and among wild animals. The word sits close to Latin dius and divus, meaning divine, which is why the name is glossed as divine, goddesslike, or in Polish boska.
The sense was there from the start. Latin speakers heard the name near dies, the word for day, and near the bright open sky, so the divine reading grew out of the origin itself rather than arriving centuries afterward.
One bearer gives the name its Polish feast. Diana degli Andalò, a Dominican of Bologna who died in 1236, is remembered on 10 June, and that date became the main imieniny for Diana. Look at a school class register on that morning, and a girl named Diana already holds the meaning boska.
When Diana celebrates name day
Diana appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 13 August.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Diana
1 in 616 women in Poland is named Diana. 36,592 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #223 among female names.
Diana's popularity over time
409 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #122 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2005.
Where parents choose Diana
Diana is most popular in Podlaskie, 44% above the national average (117 girls born 2019–2025), followed by West Pomeranian (+27%) and Masovian (+19%). It is least common in Kuyavian-Pomeranian and Greater Poland, 53% and 21% below average respectively.
-
Podlaskie
+44%1 in 562 babies
-
West Pomeranian
+27%1 in 640 babies
-
Masovian
+19%1 in 684 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−53%1 in 1,709 babies
-
Greater Poland
−21%1 in 1,020 babies
-
Silesian
−19%1 in 1,007 babies
-
Podlaskie+44% 117 born1 in 562 babies+44%
-
West Pomeranian+27% 132 born1 in 640 babies+27%
-
Masovian+19% 518 born1 in 684 babies+19%
-
Subcarpathian+18% 176 born1 in 685 babies+18%
-
Holy Cross+13% 77 born1 in 720 babies+13%
-
Lubusz+11% 68 born1 in 730 babies+11%
-
Pomeranian+10% 200 born1 in 737 babies+10%
-
Lower Silesian+8% 210 born1 in 748 babies+8%
-
Lublin+3% 130 born1 in 790 babies+3%
-
Lesser Poland−3% 271 born1 in 837 babies−3%
-
Warmian-Masurian−6% 83 born1 in 865 babies−6%
-
Opole−12% 50 born1 in 922 babies−12%
-
Łódź−16% 132 born1 in 960 babies−16%
-
Silesian−19% 226 born1 in 1,007 babies−19%
-
Greater Poland−21% 211 born1 in 1,020 babies−21%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−53% 64 born1 in 1,709 babies−53%
Diana as a middle name
Diana is a first name for 36,592 women in Poland and a middle name for another 6,219, an 85/15 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 137th, between Matylda (6,220) and Aurelia (5,694).
-
#135 Apolonia6,256
-
#136 Matylda6,220
-
#137 Diana6,219
-
#138 Aurelia5,694
-
#139 Wacława5,683