Cezary
The name traces back to Caesar, and to an old Roman guess that tied it to *caesaries*, a full head of thick hair. It stays a familiar men's name in Poland and is climbing again: more boys got it last year than in most years before.
Cezary Pronunciation
Cezary is pronounced tse-ZAH-rih (/t͡sɛˈzarɨ/).
What Cezary means
Where Cezary comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Cezary comes to Polish from Latin, from the old Roman cognomen Caesar. Ancient writers already argued over what that name meant. One tradition tied it to caesaries, the Latin word for a thick head of hair, and that is where the sense "hairy, thick hair" attached to Cezary later. So the meaning reads less like biology and more like an old guess about an ancestor. The guess stuck.
The name reached Poland through the Church as much as through the emperors. Caesarius of Arles, a bishop in southern Gaul, gave the calendar a Cezary to honour, and his feast anchors one of the Polish name days. Alongside it the register keeps Cezariusz, the fuller variant, while everyday speech wears the name down to Czarek.
Cezaria is the form given to girls. On a class register a teacher reads "Cezary" once and rarely stumbles over it. The Italian Cesare and Spanish César are the same Caesar, cousins across the Romance languages. Whatever an emperor once claimed for the word, the name still means, on paper, a head of thick hair.
When Cezary celebrates name day
Cezary appears 8 times in the Polish name day calendar, 3 of them as a main name, the first on 25 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Cezary
1 in 450 men in Poland is named Cezary. 47,464 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #197 among male names.
Cezary's popularity over time
939 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #71 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2006.
Where parents choose Cezary
Cezary is most popular in Greater Poland, 57% above the national average (970 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Pomeranian (+55%) and Lubusz (+48%). It is least common in Masovian and Holy Cross, 39% and 29% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+57%1 in 222 babies
-
Pomeranian
+55%1 in 226 babies
-
Lubusz
+48%1 in 236 babies
-
Masovian
−39%1 in 573 babies
-
Holy Cross
−29%1 in 491 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−19%1 in 434 babies
-
Greater Poland+57% 970 born1 in 222 babies+57%
-
Pomeranian+55% 652 born1 in 226 babies+55%
-
Lubusz+48% 210 born1 in 236 babies+48%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+29% 404 born1 in 271 babies+29%
-
Lower Silesian+4% 466 born1 in 337 babies+4%
-
Warmian-Masurian−1% 204 born1 in 352 babies−1%
-
West Pomeranian−2% 238 born1 in 355 babies−2%
-
Podlaskie−3% 182 born1 in 361 babies−3%
-
Opole−7% 123 born1 in 375 babies−7%
-
Silesian−7% 609 born1 in 374 babies−7%
-
Łódź−13% 314 born1 in 404 babies−13%
-
Lesser Poland−14% 558 born1 in 407 babies−14%
-
Lublin−15% 250 born1 in 411 babies−15%
-
Subcarpathian−19% 278 born1 in 434 babies−19%
-
Holy Cross−29% 113 born1 in 491 babies−29%
-
Masovian−39% 618 born1 in 573 babies−39%
Cezary as a middle name
Cezary is a first name for 47,464 men in Poland and a middle name for another 17,694, a 73/27 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 91st, between Bernard (18,530) and Feliks (15,986).
-
#89 Ludwik19,094
-
#90 Bernard18,530
-
#91 Cezary17,694
-
#92 Feliks15,986
-
#93 Norbert15,663