Cecylia
Given to more newborn girls last year than in years past, it's mid comeback after a quieter stretch. The name carries the old sense "blind", and today it rings familiar without turning up everywhere.
Cecylia Pronunciation
Cecylia is pronounced tse-TSIHL-yah (/t͡sɛˈt͡sɨlja/).
What Cecylia means
Where Cecylia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Cecylia reaches back to a Latin family name, Caecilius, and to the Latin word caecus, meaning blind. The Polish forms keep that root close, and the meaning given for the name is simply ślepa, niewidoma, blind. That sense sits oddly beside the name's most famous bearer, since Saint Cecilia became the patron of music, and her feast falls on 22 November, the day Poles named Cecylia mark their imieniny.
In everyday speech the name softens. Cecilia stands as the older variant, closer to the Latin. Among family and friends a Cecylia becomes Cesia, or shorter still, Cela.
Look for her in a school register and the full Cecylia will be written in the margin, while everyone in the room says Cela. The name has held the sense of blindness for a long time, yet in Polish ears it rings first with music, with the saint at her organ. Blind in root, ślepa and niewidoma, it still answers to Cesia.
When Cecylia celebrates name day
Cecylia appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 22 November.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Cecylia
1 in 890 women in Poland is named Cecylia. 25,332 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #253 among female names.
Cecylia's popularity over time
59 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #321 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000. Still the #253 name among living women, even as it slips to #321 among newborns.
Where parents choose Cecylia
Cecylia is most popular in Greater Poland, 63% above the national average (45 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+60%) and Kuyavian-Pomeranian (+42%). It is least common in Subcarpathian and Podlaskie, 87% and 76% below average respectively.
-
Greater Poland
+63%1 in 4,783 babies
-
Masovian
+60%1 in 4,853 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+42%1 in 5,469 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−87%1 in 60,283 babies
-
Podlaskie
−76%1 in 32,893 babies
-
Lublin
−70%1 in 25,669 babies
-
Greater Poland+63% 45 born1 in 4,783 babies+63%
-
Masovian+60% 73 born1 in 4,853 babies+60%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+42% 20 born1 in 5,469 babies+42%
-
Pomeranian+32% 25 born1 in 5,893 babies+32%
-
Silesian−4% 28 born1 in 8,128 babies−4%
-
Lesser Poland−8% 27 born1 in 8,404 babies−8%
-
West Pomeranian−8% 10 born1 in 8,443 babies−8%
-
Łódź−20% 13 born1 in 9,748 babies−20%
-
Lower Silesian−21% 16 born1 in 9,821 babies−21%
-
Holy Cross−44% 4 born1 in 13,858 babies−44%
-
Opole−49% 3 born1 in 15,365 babies−49%
-
Warmian-Masurian−57% 4 born1 in 17,948 babies−57%
-
Lubusz−69% 2 born1 in 24,829 babies−69%
-
Lublin−70% 4 born1 in 25,669 babies−70%
-
Podlaskie−76% 2 born1 in 32,893 babies−76%
-
Subcarpathian−87% 2 born1 in 60,283 babies−87%
Cecylia as a middle name
Cecylia is a first name for 25,332 women in Poland and a middle name for another 25,726, a 50/50 split, almost evenly. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 74th, between Sabina (25,797) and Daria (24,957).
-
#72 Mirosława26,134
-
#73 Sabina25,797
-
#74 Cecylia25,726
-
#75 Daria24,957
-
#76 Henryka24,728