Aleksy
From the Greek for "defender, helper", it stays firmly a boys' name. Most Poles have never met an Aleksy, but younger parents are picking it up more than they used to.
Aleksy Pronunciation
Aleksy is pronounced ah-LEK-sih (/aˈlɛksɨ/).
What Aleksy means
Where Aleksy comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
The name Aleksy comes from Greek, from Alexios, built on the verb alexein, "to ward off" or "to defend." That root gives it the plain meaning it still holds: defender, helper, in Polish obrońca, wspierający. The same root sits inside Alexander, though Aleksy stands on its own.
A real bearer anchors the name in Poland. Saint Alexius of Rome, known here as Aleksy, was a wealthy Roman who gave up his fortune, lived as a beggar, and later spent seventeen years unrecognised in a cell under his family's stairs. His feast set the imieniny on the seventeenth of July, and Polish parish books kept the name in steady use for centuries.
The variant Aleksey travels east, the Russian form of the same Greek source. Say them side by side and the shared spine shows.
Read out in a school register today, Aleksy sounds settled and short. The meaning holds. One who defends, one who helps.
When Aleksy celebrates name day
Aleksy appears 5 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 17 February.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Aleksy
1 in 4652 men in Poland is named Aleksy. 4,589 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #506 among male names.
Aleksy's popularity over time
101 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #247 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2001.
Where parents choose Aleksy
Aleksy is most popular in Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 43% above the national average (62 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Masovian (+30%) and Greater Poland (+15%). It is least common in Opole and Podlaskie, 73% and 39% below average respectively.
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
+43%1 in 1,764 babies
-
Masovian
+30%1 in 1,936 babies
-
Greater Poland
+15%1 in 2,196 babies
-
Opole
−73%1 in 9,219 babies
-
Podlaskie
−39%1 in 4,112 babies
-
Subcarpathian
−29%1 in 3,546 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+43% 62 born1 in 1,764 babies+43%
-
Masovian+30% 183 born1 in 1,936 babies+30%
-
Greater Poland+15% 98 born1 in 2,196 babies+15%
-
Lublin+13% 46 born1 in 2,232 babies+13%
-
Łódź+1% 51 born1 in 2,485 babies+1%
-
Lubusz−4% 19 born1 in 2,614 babies−4%
-
Lesser Poland−4% 86 born1 in 2,639 babies−4%
-
Lower Silesian−7% 58 born1 in 2,709 babies−7%
-
Pomeranian−8% 54 born1 in 2,728 babies−8%
-
Warmian-Masurian−12% 25 born1 in 2,872 babies−12%
-
West Pomeranian−16% 28 born1 in 3,015 babies−16%
-
Silesian−17% 75 born1 in 3,034 babies−17%
-
Holy Cross−23% 17 born1 in 3,261 babies−23%
-
Subcarpathian−29% 34 born1 in 3,546 babies−29%
-
Podlaskie−39% 16 born1 in 4,112 babies−39%
-
Opole−73% 5 born1 in 9,219 babies−73%
Aleksy as a middle name
Aleksy is a first name for 4,589 men in Poland and a middle name for another 1,952, a 70/30 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 179th, between Olgierd (2,000) and Zygfryd (1,911).
-
#177 Sergiusz2,006
-
#178 Olgierd2,000
-
#179 Aleksy1,952
-
#180 Zygfryd1,911
-
#181 Maurycy1,865