Albert
Germanic at root, joining words for "noble" and "bright". It's given steadily to Polish boys, always to boys, yet meeting one stays memorable: the name sits just outside the country's 300 most common.
Albert Pronunciation
Albert is pronounced AHL-bert (/ˈalbɛrt/).
What Albert means
Where Albert comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Albert grew from two old Germanic words: adal, meaning noble, and beraht, meaning bright. Together they give the sense the name still holds: noble bright, or in Polish szlachetny and jaśniejący. The same adal element sits inside Adalbert, the Latin and German name once given to Saint Wojciech, a patron of Poland.
The origin is Germanic. In Italy and Spain it settles into Alberto, while the feminine Albertyna draws the same two roots down a different line. Real bearers have carried it far, from the physicist Albert Einstein to the Kraków painter Adam Chmielowski, who took the name Brother Albert when he gave his life to the poor.
His imieniny fall on the seventeenth of June, so somewhere an Albert reads that date off a calendar each year. What holds through every form is the pairing at the source: noble and bright.
When Albert celebrates name day
Albert appears 8 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 15 November.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Albert
1 in 1409 men in Poland is named Albert. 15,148 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #304 among male names.
Albert's popularity over time
163 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #204 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000.
Where parents choose Albert
Albert is most popular in Pomeranian, 60% above the national average (143 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Lesser Poland (+41%) and Podlaskie (+21%). It is least common in Opole and Łódź, 35% and 31% below average respectively.
-
Pomeranian
+60%1 in 1,030 babies
-
Lesser Poland
+41%1 in 1,170 babies
-
Podlaskie
+21%1 in 1,371 babies
-
Opole
−35%1 in 2,561 babies
-
Łódź
−31%1 in 2,391 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−27%1 in 2,277 babies
-
Pomeranian+60% 143 born1 in 1,030 babies+60%
-
Lesser Poland+41% 194 born1 in 1,170 babies+41%
-
Podlaskie+21% 48 born1 in 1,371 babies+21%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+7% 71 born1 in 1,541 babies+7%
-
Warmian-Masurian+6% 46 born1 in 1,561 babies+6%
-
Lubusz+3% 31 born1 in 1,602 babies+3%
-
Masovian−2% 209 born1 in 1,695 babies−2%
-
Greater Poland−6% 123 born1 in 1,750 babies−6%
-
Subcarpathian−9% 66 born1 in 1,827 babies−9%
-
West Pomeranian−10% 46 born1 in 1,835 babies−10%
-
Lublin−11% 55 born1 in 1,867 babies−11%
-
Silesian−20% 110 born1 in 2,069 babies−20%
-
Holy Cross−25% 25 born1 in 2,217 babies−25%
-
Lower Silesian−27% 69 born1 in 2,277 babies−27%
-
Łódź−31% 53 born1 in 2,391 babies−31%
-
Opole−35% 18 born1 in 2,561 babies−35%
Albert as a middle name
Albert is a first name for 15,148 men in Poland and a middle name for another 7,574, a 67/33 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 116th, between Oliwier (7,708) and Alfred (7,388).
-
#114 Gerard7,771
-
#115 Oliwier7,708
-
#116 Albert7,574
-
#117 Alfred7,388
-
#118 Florian7,166