Natalia
From Latin, tied to the dies natalis: the day of birth, and Christmas itself. A name most Poles have crossed several times, though it goes to fewer girls each year now.
Natalia Pronunciation
Natalia is pronounced nah-TAHL-yah (/naˈtalja/).
What Natalia means
Where Natalia comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Natalia comes from Latin, from natalis, meaning relating to birth. The Romans spoke of the dies natalis, the day of birth, and early Christians borrowed the phrase for the birth of Christ, natale Domini. So the name settled into two senses at once. A birth, and Christmas.
One early bearer was Natalia of Nicomedia, remembered from the fourth century beside her husband Adrian. Her place in the calendar of saints kept the name in use, which is why Poland still marks imieniny for Natalia in winter, close to the season the name describes.
The variant Natalija carries the same name with a softer j, familiar among Slavs to the east. In a Polish school register you will often find more than one Natalia. The meaning stays plain. Dzień narodzin, a day of birth.
When Natalia celebrates name day
Natalia appears 3 times in the Polish name day calendar, 2 of them as a main name, the first on 27 July.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Natalia
1 in 71 women in Poland is named Natalia. 318,898 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #32 among female names.
Natalia's popularity over time
892 girls were given the name in 2025, ranking #75 among newborns. It has been falling steadily since 2000. Still the #32 name among living women, even as it slips to #75 among newborns.
Where parents choose Natalia
Natalia is most popular in Holy Cross, 67% above the national average (570 girls born 2019–2025), followed by Podlaskie (+44%) and Silesian (+29%). It is least common in Greater Poland and Kuyavian-Pomeranian, 45% and 38% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+67%1 in 97 babies
-
Podlaskie
+44%1 in 113 babies
-
Silesian
+29%1 in 126 babies
-
Greater Poland
−45%1 in 297 babies
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian
−38%1 in 260 babies
-
Lubusz
−31%1 in 236 babies
-
Holy Cross+67% 570 born1 in 97 babies+67%
-
Podlaskie+44% 584 born1 in 113 babies+44%
-
Silesian+29% 1,805 born1 in 126 babies+29%
-
Lublin+25% 790 born1 in 130 babies+25%
-
Łódź+19% 932 born1 in 136 babies+19%
-
Masovian+17% 2,560 born1 in 138 babies+17%
-
Lesser Poland+6% 1,485 born1 in 153 babies+6%
-
Lower Silesian−5% 921 born1 in 171 babies−5%
-
Opole−6% 267 born1 in 173 babies−6%
-
Subcarpathian−15% 634 born1 in 190 babies−15%
-
Warmian-Masurian−17% 369 born1 in 195 babies−17%
-
West Pomeranian−21% 413 born1 in 204 babies−21%
-
Pomeranian−29% 643 born1 in 229 babies−29%
-
Lubusz−31% 210 born1 in 236 babies−31%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian−38% 421 born1 in 260 babies−38%
-
Greater Poland−45% 725 born1 in 297 babies−45%
Natalia as a middle name
Natalia is a first name for 318,898 women in Poland and a middle name for another 79,190, an 80/20 split. In the women's middle-name ranking it sits 38th, between Izabela (79,799) and Marianna (77,344).
-
#36 Bożena80,221
-
#37 Izabela79,799
-
#38 Natalia79,190
-
#39 Marianna77,344
-
#40 Józefa75,437