Oliwier
Barely a hundred boys got it a year around 2000; now it turns up more than once in a primary-school register. From the Latin oliva, the olive tree, with Oliwia as its Polish feminine.
Oliwier Pronunciation
Oliwier is pronounced o-LEEV-yer (/ɔˈlivjɛr/).
What Oliwier means
Where Oliwier comes from and what it has meant to the people who carry it.
Oliwier grows from the Latin oliva, the olive tree, and the Polish gloss holds that sense plainly: drzewo oliwne. The name has close relatives abroad: Oliver in English, Olivier in French. The feminine form used in Poland is Oliwia.
For the people who first farmed it, the olive tree meant food and lamp oil. The sense of peace, the olive branch offered as a truce, attached to the name later, long after the Latin root had named a simple crop. So the meaning most Poles feel today sits on top of an older, plainer thing.
In Poland the name climbed fast. In 2000 only 117 boys were given it; by 2019 the yearly count reached 3,202, and it stayed near the top through 2024. Read a class register in a Polish szkoła podstawowa now, and Oliwier shows up more than once.
The root stays put: oliva, the olive tree.
When Oliwier celebrates name day
Oliwier appears 2 times in the Polish name day calendar, 1 of them as a main name, the first on 27 May.
The days Polish calendars list this name on. By custom you celebrate one of them, usually the first after your birthday.
Rarer dates. Only the most complete calendars add this name on these days. Most skip them, so hardly anyone celebrates then.
How many people are named Oliwier
1 in 357 men in Poland is named Oliwier. 59,722 people carry it in the 2025 register: rank #166 among male names.
Oliwier's popularity over time
2,453 boys were given the name in 2025, ranking #27 among newborns. It has been climbing since 2000.
Where parents choose Oliwier
Oliwier is most popular in Holy Cross, 38% above the national average (674 boys born 2019–2025), followed by Łódź (+17%) and Subcarpathian (+16%). It is least common in Opole and Lower Silesian, 32% and 10% below average respectively.
-
Holy Cross
+38%1 in 82 babies
-
Łódź
+17%1 in 97 babies
-
Subcarpathian
+16%1 in 98 babies
-
Opole
−32%1 in 166 babies
-
Lower Silesian
−10%1 in 126 babies
-
Masovian
−10%1 in 126 babies
-
Holy Cross+38% 674 born1 in 82 babies+38%
-
Łódź+17% 1,309 born1 in 97 babies+17%
-
Subcarpathian+16% 1,231 born1 in 98 babies+16%
-
Greater Poland+8% 2,043 born1 in 105 babies+8%
-
Lubusz+7% 468 born1 in 106 babies+7%
-
West Pomeranian+7% 801 born1 in 105 babies+7%
-
Kuyavian-Pomeranian+6% 1,027 born1 in 107 babies+6%
-
Warmian-Masurian+3% 651 born1 in 110 babies+3%
-
Lesser Poland+2% 2,039 born1 in 111 babies+2%
-
Lublin+1% 919 born1 in 112 babies+1%
-
Pomeranian−7% 1,215 born1 in 121 babies−7%
-
Silesian−8% 1,841 born1 in 124 babies−8%
-
Podlaskie−9% 529 born1 in 124 babies−9%
-
Lower Silesian−10% 1,243 born1 in 126 babies−10%
-
Masovian−10% 2,808 born1 in 126 babies−10%
-
Opole−32% 277 born1 in 166 babies−32%
Oliwier as a middle name
Oliwier is a first name for 59,722 men in Poland and a middle name for another 7,708, an 89/11 split. In the men's middle-name ranking it sits 115th, between Gerard (7,771) and Albert (7,574).
-
#113 Joachim7,841
-
#114 Gerard7,771
-
#115 Oliwier7,708
-
#116 Albert7,574
-
#117 Alfred7,388